ESE53 terminal problems.

woodyman

Senior Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,610
Reaction score
4
Location
Ohio
Website
www.droidconcepts.com
ok so today I flashed petes newest ESE53 build and after restoring all apps and such, I ran terminal and the commands cp are not used.. on 2.0.1 cp was used to copy things..

what's the new command line prompt for 2.1 builds, the commands rm and mv stayed the same, but cp won't work.. so what do I need to type into the terminal in order to copy files on this new build..?
 

nphil

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
344
Reaction score
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
busybox is probably not in /system/bin

For some reason pete always forgets to include it in his roms. Here you go View attachment 4549

Unzip, copy to /sdcard and the usual terminal commands to push to /system/bin
Also chmod 755
 

nphil

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
344
Reaction score
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
after copying busybox to your sdcard's root,

in adb,
adb shell
su
mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
dd if=/sdcard/busybox of=/system/bin/
chmod 755 /system/bin/busybox
mount -o remount,ro -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
sync
reboot

or just use root explorer and copy the file over to /system/bin then long click on busybox, permissions, check Read, write, execute for user. Read, execute for group and read execute for others.

EDIT: Corrected terminal commands, silly me.
 
Last edited:
OP
woodyman

woodyman

Senior Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,610
Reaction score
4
Location
Ohio
Website
www.droidconcepts.com
Ok so I got busybox and chmod installed into the /system/bin and terminal still says cp is not a recognized command.. ? What's going on rebooted just to double check there there it just won't work..
 

nphil

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
344
Reaction score
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
my bad, if youre trying to use cp from a windows terminal (in shell), use busybox CP

using just cp works within any terminal app on the phone though. I use better terminal pro.

btw you don't install chmod, its just a command to change permissions
 
Last edited:
OP
woodyman

woodyman

Senior Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,610
Reaction score
4
Location
Ohio
Website
www.droidconcepts.com
Yeah trying to use just cp on the phone..
And I installed busybox using droidroothelper instead of adb cause. I've got my comp shut down for the night.. but the command cp isn't working..
 

nphil

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
344
Reaction score
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
hmm.. not sure where droidroothelper copies busybox to, but I did this the manual way on pete's .8 ROM a while ago and it worked.. Try it that way later and see if it works!
 
OP
woodyman

woodyman

Senior Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,610
Reaction score
4
Location
Ohio
Website
www.droidconcepts.com
Roothelper copied busybox into system bin but it didn't work like u said ill ry again tommrrow with adb.. :)
 
OP
woodyman

woodyman

Senior Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,610
Reaction score
4
Location
Ohio
Website
www.droidconcepts.com
got it to work by typing
busybox cp into the terminal on the phone..

before i could just type cp and it would work..

now i need busybox before it.. :) thanks man
 

adrynalyne

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
2,896
Reaction score
6
Pretty easy to do.

Mount the system as read-write.

Then type this from where ever busybox is installed:

busybox cp -s busybox cp.

Done and done. You now have a legit cp symlink.
 

GoGators

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
142
Reaction score
0
busybox is probably not in /system/bin

For some reason pete always forgets to include it in his roms. Here you go View attachment 4549

Unzip, copy to /sdcard and the usual terminal commands to push to /system/bin
Also chmod 755

Just because I am a noob, are these the commands you speak of?
mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
dd if=/sdcard/busybox of=/system/bin/busybox
chmod 755 /system/bin/busybox
sync

Thanks!!!
 

nphil

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
344
Reaction score
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
yessir

that copies the busybox file into /system/bin

it's always nice to have busybox installed, most ROMs come with it preinstalled. What ROM are you on?

edit: saw you were running BB. just run his script, fixbusybox in a terminal.
 
Top