Droid X Boot Animation is Stupidly Laggy

avt123

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
278
Reaction score
0
I'm using Pete's boot animation. It is faster. v.3 bootup is slower in general than pervious version though for me.
 

hamitup

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
Make sure your setcpu is set at a high number instead of it being set as the same number as the lower number. When you change roms more than likely your high and low setting on your setcpu (rom) is set to the lowest. this might be your problem..just a thought
 

avt123

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
278
Reaction score
0
My max is at 800 right now running P3s LV 250-1000 kernel. I don't have "set on boot" checked.
 

Manigma77

Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
I had this same problem and I thought it was the boot animation too. So I backed up my rom, then did a full system and cache wipe, 3 times each, then when I restored the same backup, walahh, smooth and fast as could be. Don't know why this worked but it did. And don't worry you won't loose any apps this way. They all get restored.
 

hamitup

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
Thats a good idea Manigma77. Try his way and aslo set 800 set on boot. Let us know how you come out.
 

compywiz

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
116
Reaction score
0
Location
AC, NJ
I'm using Pete's boot animation. It is faster. v.3 bootup is slower in general than pervious version though for me.

+1. I dont get all the hype about an animation that you see for 30 seconds, and not very often at that. I rather have it skip the animation and boot faster.
 

hamitup

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
I dont think its hype. I think it's just something better than the original eye. As far as no boot...you can use root explorer /system/media and romove the animation but there is an animation under the one you just deleted. all it says is the Android logo. Takes same amount of time to boot.
 

Dmoralize

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
167
Reaction score
0
Location
Nazareth, PA
So change it. There's a script for that!

It says in order to use "switch" scripts, you need to download the desired file. Where's that?

Since nobody really answered you, Pete has a built in animation that you don't need to download. Simply execute the "droidboot" script. It's simple and fast. I have always preferred it over any of the others.
 
Top