does wifi work on any froyo build??

ucpro

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
434
Reaction score
0
Location
dothan, al
i have the insanely clean rom 1.1, not sure what build though, but i turn wifi on, then it says i'm on with an excellent connection, but i can't connect to anything. i've had this same problem with the kangerade, pete etc. i'm about to install the new cyanogen and see if that does anything.

is anybody else having this problem or is it just me. all of my other wireless devices work through my network except for the phone
 
OP
U

ucpro

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
434
Reaction score
0
Location
dothan, al
did u apply any fix to get it working or did u get it going right after u installed ud
 

tcrews

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
1,353
Reaction score
22
Location
Lexington, SC
Website
android.snkbitten.com
WiFi has worked for me for every Froyo I've tried from the 1st release once the wifi update was out to the next release to the "final" release. It also works in the CyanogenMod source rom I just compiled myself and installed.
 
OP
U

ucpro

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
434
Reaction score
0
Location
dothan, al
not sure about the radio part, i thought that just had to do with 3g, my baseband version is c_01.3e.01p
 

gamemaster333

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
I've had similar issues with all of the froyo roms. I can connect to wifi and use it for a short while and I can't browse anything anymore. Even though my status bar shows three to full bars of wifi signal, it won't transfer any data. HUGE flaw in Froyo roms. Not sure if it might be the new baseband but i didn't notice these problems until I flashed the newest one. Once again, not saying it was the baseband but that could also be a cause.
 

INSANENEIVIESIS

Active Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
0
Website
www.shadowrom.com
i can confirm wifi works on my ROM Insanely Clean v1 and v1.1 and what im on v1.2. sounds like a hardware issue with your phone or your router.
 

gamemaster333

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
I have never had any issues with WiFi on 2.1 roms. as soon as I flashed froyo, WiFi was straight up broken. I've tried BB, UD, Sapphire, and now CM 6. All have had issues. I have even had issues on a separate droid. I had a replacement sent in b/c my lock/standby button on my old droid was broken (also had wifi issues after froyo). Once I sent my old one in, rooted my "new" droid, and flashed froyo on it, WiFi was bugging out all over again.
 

RemyL75

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
311
Reaction score
18
Location
CHicago, IL
I flashed my baseband when they first came out, just be sure. I haven't had any wifi issues from any of the Froyo ROMs. UD, Kangarade, CM, BB and even the first ones with no tweaks. My baseband is C_01.43.01P
 
OP
U

ucpro

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
434
Reaction score
0
Location
dothan, al
i can confirm wifi works on my ROM Insanely Clean v1 and v1.1 and what im on v1.2. sounds like a hardware issue with your phone or your router.

what could be wrong. it worked fine before going to froyo. it'll work for 1 or 2 pages then after that it's done
 

biz79

New Member
Joined
May 3, 2010
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Location
SF, CA
My WIFI has also been fine out the box on every rom I've tried including 2.0, 2.1 and the newer Froyo releases by Pete.

I know my cousin has problems with maintaining connections with his droid and his Apple wireless router before (on pre Froyo releases). So maybe droids don't like certain routers? My home router is Linksys WRT54GL.
 

jntdroid

Super Moderator
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
6,436
Reaction score
313
Location
TX
the only problem i've seen consistently with any 2.2 rom or stock i've used is that it won't automatically connect when i'm at home... i open up wifi settings, and it immediately says "getting password for ..." and connects, but i can sit there forever and it won't automatically connect unless i open up the settings

not a huge deal for me since i normally don't connect to wifi unless i need it for speed, b/c it takes up more battery life, and i just put a shortcut to wifi settings on my homescreen next to my power manager
 

christim

Super Moderator
Rescue Squad
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
5,038
Reaction score
2
Location
New England
wifi worked for me on "more froyo", ss4.1, ss4.2, sapphire .7, and sapphire .8.4

I never had to do anything other than occasionally re-enter my wifi password right after initially loading a new rom. Usually it managed to keep it moving from rom to rom.


Did cyanogen work?
 
Top