Does Anyone Know how to flash a Moto Droid to Metro PCS Please

baboulou

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
i have a moto droid, and wanted to know if anyone knows or can help me flash my motot droid to metro pcs,
 

bwhite757

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
181
Reaction score
0
It is possible, I don't know how. I know you can send it to a 3rd party and have it done.

MakeItCricket Is one of those sites. Just note, no 3g service, you still get 1x and wifi where available.
 
OP
B

baboulou

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
for lethalpimp, u dnt know what u are talking about, i know it is possible, because alot of people know how to do it, but they are charging me like $100, and i dont have that, and i want to learn how to
 

marcogiudice

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
199
Reaction score
0
Location
Jupiter, FL
i can second that, you can do it! i just dont know how.. some girl got here droid stolen on here and the dude reconnected it to metro pcs and verizion and merto both confrimed that the droid was on their network... its got something to do with poting or changing the esn# so you can put it on someone else network.. so that when you call merto to connect your phone you'll give them your old phones esn thats now on your dorid and merto wont know. theyll think and see it as your old phone and you have a connected droid on metro
 
Last edited:
OP
B

baboulou

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
metro will only add the esn on their database for $40(which i have no problem with) but they wont flash the phone for me, and i just want to learn how to do it myself
 

marcogiudice

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
199
Reaction score
0
Location
Jupiter, FL
i have a moto droid, and wanted to know if anyone knows or can help me flash my motot droid to metro pcs,

matter of fact if you find out how its done, please let me kno by pm'ing me.. im very interested in finding out my self...
btw i would not trust sending my phone to this guy and never seeing my phone again... you got to be pretty dumb if you think its coming back to you.. i could be wrong tho!
 

marcogiudice

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
199
Reaction score
0
Location
Jupiter, FL
metro will only add the esn on their database for $40(which i have no problem with) but they wont flash the phone for me, and i just want to learn how to do it myself

did you try googling it and doing research on it before asking here
 
OP
B

baboulou

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
of course i try googling, that the first or second thing u do when looking for sumthing. Please, if anyone knows how to, help me please
 

Humpa

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2010
Messages
439
Reaction score
0
Location
Dallas
of course i try googling, that the first or second thing u do when looking for sumthing. Please, if anyone knows how to, help me please
I imagine you came across the other various threads like this I've seen on different Android forums.

So far I havent seen anyone post how to do it. But some of those sites/people will do it for you - just find one that other people have used without getting scammed.
 

jamko101

Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2009
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Location
WA
Not sure if this is what you're looking for, but I know of program called:

CDMA Workshop

Google it and use the first link. It may or may not be what you're looking for
 

littlerick

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2009
Messages
266
Reaction score
0
of course i try googling, that the first or second thing u do when looking for sumthing. Please, if anyone knows how to, help me please

did you spell everything right? that might help on your future searches. also there is a spell check in the reply box
 
Top