Do YOU Have A Wiping Problem?

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
LOL - now that I have your attention ... :icon_eek:

Anyone using my ROMS, or thinking of upgrading to my ROM, should not worry about wiping anymore. That is the beauty of

bkapps/rstapps - read about them here

These tools make it very easy to jump to my ROM, even if you have never used it before. You will only lose your desktop widgets. If you find that any apps do not restore, please let me know the app name and I will research.

If you have your phone setup the way you like, but want to try my ROM ... look for my latest release @

http://chevyno1.richstevenson.com/froyo/<version>, for example, once I post up 4.4, that would be froyo/4.4.

In there you will find a bkapps.zip, which is an 'update.zip' format that you can install. Once installed from recovery and rebooted, open up a terminal emulator, and type:

su
bkapps -c

Give it about a minute. Done. Assuming you get no errors, you can now safely wipe/factory reset your phone. Then install my ROM. When your Droid first boots up, skip the Google Login. Get to your desktop, open up your App Drawer, open Dev Tools, scroll to the bottom and select Terminal Emulator.

When that opens, type in:

su (you will be prompted to allow)
rstapps -c

Give it a few minutes; assuming you get no errors (you MAY get FC's at the end), you can now reboot. When it comes up, you are done except for your desktop widgets!

Feedback is appreciated :)
 
Last edited:

TJK

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
After I did the restore. All went well. Awesome job! Really convenient. But I lost your bootanimation. How can I get it back? I looked everywhere.
TIA
 
OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
You might have a bootanimation.zip that was restored to /data/local - if so, remove it, my bootanimation is present in the 4.4 ROM :)
 

Tallica

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
3,259
Reaction score
1
Location
Middleboro, MA
Chevy, do these scripts backup and restore just the app or data too, and is it only apps in the data/app folder or both /data/app and system/app as well. Or something different all together.

Thanks man
 
OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
My /data folder is empty. :(

So you've installed 4.4, and you're getting a different boot animation?? Which one is it??
 
OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
Chevy, do these scripts backup and restore just the app or data too, and is it only apps in the data/app folder or both /data/app and system/app as well. Or something different all together.

Thanks man

Basically my scripts back up all apps (except system) but they back up data for EVERYTHING, system apps, data apps, all login accounts, desktop icons, backgrounds, etc
 

Fault

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2010
Messages
640
Reaction score
0
After having the same problem over several different ss roms, I figured something out might help other users. What I was doing is making a backup of my old rom and backing up the apps with bkapps, flashing new rom and wiping data, then rstapps. I was getting huge problems doing this, such as endless force closes, phone would restart in the middle of rstapps, etc. What I found helped was installing new rom, THEN bkapps, flash, rstapps. Might help someone

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 

RossG

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Where is rstapps?

ChevyNo1,

I installed the .zip file, but all that installs is the bkapps half, where do I get the rstapps portion?

Thanks,
RossG
 

Tornado Rex

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
0
ChevyNo1,

I installed the .zip file, but all that installs is the bkapps half, where do I get the rstapps portion?

Thanks,
RossG
rstapps is included with Chevy's ROMs. You can't install it to separate ROMs
 

RossG

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Thanks for the info Tornado Rex.

Got it working. So far everything looks good, all that I can tell is missing is locations I had saved in The Weather Channel app.
 
Top