DMvsClockMod all Jacked up

drewfuss

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
A friend of mine has become an "overnight geek" to out geek me. Yet he has just about managed to brick 2 devices in a very short time. I/we have been able to avoid complete #epicfail situations till this point.

What I need is a way to help him restore his phone back to stock from the OMG<WTF<RFKM Clock Work Mod Updater that was placed on the market place. It has officially jacked his phone up beyond. I have found steps:

JIT for Koush's roms ONLY

But he is unable to do such steps as he don't have sdk/adb and is not able to get it on is computer. He has been able to do his ROM changes thus far with out and would like to change back to DM w/o.

Is this possible and if so how? I read some where a few days ago of a .zip file that would take a phone back to stock, but now unable to locate such files.

Please help me so I can get him back up and running and allow me to resume my life.
 

Balthazar

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
Location
Salina, KS
JIT will NOT take your friends phone back to stock, it will probably make things worse.

I am confused about what your friend wants to do. Does he want to go back to stock or does he want to install the Droidmod ROM? Can he boot into SPrecovery? Did he make a nandroid backup prior to installing the new ROM?
 

19DroidRage84

Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Messages
147
Reaction score
0
Location
LC, KS
Koush's ROM is 2.1 based...I think that DM is still 2.0.1 so he will need to wipe data partition before changing back..if he didnt make a back up get everything required to flash .sbf. Always make a backup!

Yo Balthazar small world....Im in Lincoln, Ks
 
OP
D

drewfuss

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
we just want to reload the phone back to stock at this point. the phone is stuck in a reboot sync that wont stop. tried to use Recover your phone from a brick.

Issue now is we cant get the computer to download and run the rsd lite 4.6. we loaded 4.5.3 and it took off but then it won't detect the phone and errors out.
 
OP
D

drewfuss

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
there is a back up of rom and everything on the sd card. how ever when you go to do a reload or go thru nandroid it will not show a single file in the directory to load up.

had him put in a non droid sd card and it has now stopped the boot loop.
 

natediddy1120

Silver Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
3,177
Reaction score
1
Location
???
Wow!! None of this thread made any sense to me....lol

I don't know if it's where I haven't been to bed yet or what exactly....but this thread just blew my mind and I have no idea what anyone just said :shocked:
 

Balthazar

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
Location
Salina, KS
If Nate can't figure this out you are probably SOL. I am also confused, but if you followed the steps in the previous link to flash the 2.0 .sbf files and something went wrong you may have a serious situation on your hands.

First question, what point is the phone at now. You said the new SD card stopped the boot loops. Are you in recovery, or did the phone boot up?

Second question, your original post mentioned both Droid mod and Koush's clockwork ROM. Which one did your friend install and which version of recovery are you able to get too?

Hey Droidrage, nice to find another kansan who lives so close.
 

biggs

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Location
ok
Ok lets start over here i am the friend everything works fine on it all i want to do is go back to sprecovery instead of clockwork is there a way to do this?
 

Anonymouse

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
Drew, pull the SD card out, put battery in, run for a while, put SD card back in. I found it in the CWrecovery thread on Alldroid.
 

claustin

Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2010
Messages
103
Reaction score
0
I've only used Clockwork once so i could be wrong, but it can flash update.zips right? Couldn't you download a vanilla update.zip, plug the SD card into an adapter and into your computer and copy it to root, then plug it back into the phone, boot into recovery, wipe, and flash the update.zip? Pretty sure that's what I did once when I got a boot loop, but I was using SPRecovery.

Actually you don't even need to use the SD adapter. Just boot into recovery and plug the phone into your computer and mount the SD card from recovery.
 

adrynalyne

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
2,896
Reaction score
6
It can only flash update.zip thats compatible with it.
 

Flomaster

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
1,072
Reaction score
0
Location
East Texas
WOW so you just want to install SPrecovery again right?

DOWNLOAD droid MOD, run it
it will tell you that you need sprecovery install it and quite

OR follow any of the 10 guides telling you how to install SPRECOVERY


-=Jason=-
 

Flomaster

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
1,072
Reaction score
0
Location
East Texas
Glad to see everyone ignored my post....
post #9
JUST REFLASH SPRECOVERY ITS THAT EASY
yeah and usind DroidMOD is easier than your POST #9

download app , run app , install sprecovery, ?????? Profit

-=Jason=-
 
Top