DIAGNOSTIC MODE anybody?

lolcatz

New Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Hello everyone!.

I've been searching for this since day one... and nobody seems to be interested at all...

Diagnostic mode is REALLY useful when you wanna edit or see the carrier's network configuration... and LOTS of extra stuff... This mode sets the phone in a "bridge mode" so you can communicate your PC to the phone's modem (CDMA modem)... Your PC usually needs a driver in order to work properly with the phone.

I.E. droid eris (HTC) is set into diag mode by dialing ##3424#... and that's it!. That doesn't work with the Moto DROID, i only know few secret codes that work with it:

Code:
*#*#INFO#*#*
##PROGRAM
Is anyone else interested in finding the way to put this phone into diag mode?
 

New2u

Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
3,694
Reaction score
69
Location
Tallahassee, Fl
Yeah of course most phones have a different way of getting into those modes now adays. I remember years ago, they all used to be the same.. well just about.
 
OP
L

lolcatz

New Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
I will not be able to use the phone myself until i find the way to set this into diag mode...

since nobody else is looking for it, looks like i'll have to wait a few months before the way to do it is posted.
 

Neofite

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Location
MV, MD
Going into the programming menu:
Dial ##PROGRAM, send, enter 000000, Verify


Not sure if that is what you are looking for.
 
OP
L

lolcatz

New Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Going into the programming menu:
Dial ##PROGRAM, send, enter 000000, Verify


Not sure if that is what you are looking for.

yes... that code is the same one i posted when opened the thread.... and it's not the "bridge" we are talking about.

Diag mode is different than that....
 

skuzz

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Going into the programming menu:
Dial ##PROGRAM, send, enter 000000, Verify


Not sure if that is what you are looking for.

yes... that code is the same one i posted when opened the thread.... and it's not the "bridge" we are talking about.

Diag mode is different than that....

Did you click the "Test Mode" link that lets you into the CDMA debug screens, vocoder and EVDO menus? It's under ##PROGRAM near the bottom.
 

photonmedia

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Code:
*#*#INFO#*#*
##PROGRAM

Interesting things to be seen in that ##PROGRAM menu. (The SPC Code is 000000)

I also managed to get an adb shell. It would not let me cp anything to the SDCARD, but I did redirect the output of several interesting commands to txt files on the SDCARD. As soon as I get home I will upload them to mediafire and post links.
 
Last edited:

nortelcell

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Guam
Help I need to get into Diag mode to change data settings

so everything that I found gets you into programming but you cannot change data network settings does anyone know how to get into this phone and change data settingz
 

skuzz

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
There is nothing interesting in the ##program.

There's many a fascinating thing in ##PROGRAM, in fact just last night I used it to find out why Verizon service was so piss poor at a place I was at, primary pilot was weak, and the closest of the 18 nearest neighbors was so weak I'd have to go outside to pick it up. This meant it was hopeless to attempt a voodoo chicken dance to try and improve reception.

You just need to know how to apply the information to make it useful.
 

rye0426

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2012
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
diagnostic mode

Hello everyone!.

I've been searching for this since day one... and nobody seems to be interested at all...

Diagnostic mode is REALLY useful when you wanna edit or see the carrier's network configuration... and LOTS of extra stuff... This mode sets the phone in a "bridge mode" so you can communicate your PC to the phone's modem (CDMA modem)... Your PC usually needs a driver in order to work properly with the phone.

I.E. droid eris (HTC) is set into diag mode by dialing ##3424#... and that's it!. That doesn't work with the Moto DROID, i only know few secret codes that work with it:

Code:
*#*#INFO#*#*
##PROGRAM
Is anyone else interested in finding the way to put this phone into diag mode?



I have diagnostic mode through ROM (direct diagnostic test in bootup) but i dint know how to edit the .nhb file.
 
Top