Compcache

noisypropaganda

New Member
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Download to enable compcache:

http://bit.ly/fyiWMg

To check if its working, in terminal type:

compcache stats

This is also in ROM Manager.
Tried installing via ROM Manager, couldn't boot into Clockwork Recovery, got stuck at "M" screen, phone restarted itself and then booted normally. Tried several times with same result. Any ideas?
 

noisypropaganda

New Member
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Note-
Phone won't boot into in any recovery console, tried SPR recovery clockwork, and multiple ways of booting into each (holding "x", clockwork, and shutdown menu) just gets stuck at "M" screen each time and and have to do a battery pull. Possible ROM issue?

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

1computersavvyguy

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
To check if its working, in terminal type:

compcache stats

I've installed the zip and when i run "compcache stats" in terminal i get -
Failed to open /dev/block/ramzswap0: No such file or directory

Does this mean the install failed? I'm not sure

BTW Pete - Your ROM is the best! Keep you the great work!
 
OP
P

peteralfonso

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
844
Reaction score
1
To check if its working, in terminal type:

compcache stats

I've installed the zip and when i run "compcache stats" in terminal i get -
Failed to open /dev/block/ramzswap0: No such file or directory

Does this mean the install failed? I'm not sure

BTW Pete - Your ROM is the best! Keep you the great work!


First install the zip, then open ROM Toolkit, select your desired Compcache RAM usage, reboot, then give it a minute or two before checking the stats.
 

NoSenseWorrying

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
First install the zip, then open ROM Toolkit, select your desired Compcache RAM usage, reboot, then give it a minute or two before checking the stats.

I installed this through ROM Manager, did what Pete suggested, and it seems to be working great. Thanks!
 

hosspower

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Thanks Pete! Worked great. Pulled a 1787 Quadrant with LFY-1275-SLV v1.7. Then I backed it down to 1200 and came in at just under 1700 on Quadrant. I did have to reset my maximum frequency in tool kit and reboot when I went up in speed from stock.
 

tdog7879

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
404
Reaction score
0
What are the benefits of enabling this? Also I thought you had to do alot of reboots? Thanks for any info!
 

1computersavvyguy

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
First install the zip, then open ROM Toolkit, select your desired Compcache RAM usage, reboot, then give it a minute or two before checking the stats.

This work perfectly! Thanks for the quick response.
I also LOVE that you added a reboot option under the phone options menu. It's so much more convenient than turning my Droid off than on again. Cant wait to see what the next build brings. dancedroid
 

EnJoY

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2010
Messages
93
Reaction score
0
Location
Massachusetts, USA
Working great for me, thanks Pete.

To all: Install the compcache.zip in clockwork recovery. Reboot, open rom tools and enabled compcache, wait 10mins or so for compcache to begin working. Open Terminal and type "compcache stats" and if it gives you the stats it's working.

Very very simple.
 
M

MrBlippy

Guest
What are the benefits of enabling this? Also I thought you had to do alot of reboots? Thanks for any info!

I am interested to hear how compcache works for BB users in v0.6.1. I enabled compcache in BB v0.5 for about three weeks. I consistently found that the apparent boost in memory, which results in the appearance of extra speed, would quickly fade into major lag the longer the phone would run. I had to reboot once (or more) per day to keep the phone running as well as it first appears to run after a reboot.
 

tdog7879

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
404
Reaction score
0
Is there a command to disable it in case there is alot of lag and I have to do several reboots.
 

gsxr310

New Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
what kind of stats would show in the emulator? all i get is "usage: /system/bin/compcache {start <size>[stop]stats}"

does that mean it's working?

EDIT: nvm... i got it to work. i typed "status" instead of "stats". on a side not, what setting are you guys leaving it on? default? any downsides to leaving it at 26%?
 
Last edited:
M

MrBlippy

Guest
what kind of stats would show in the emulator? all i get is "usage: /system/bin/compcache {start <size>[stop]stats}"

does that mean it's working?

If you type 'compcache stats' and receive this message:
'Failed to open /dev/block/ramzswap0: No such file or directory'
Then compcache is not enabled. If you type that command and receive receive a list of read/write statistics (among other stats) in a list format, you have compcache enabled. Does that help?
 
Top