Can't take the home screen redraws anymore

dlnp22

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2010
Messages
107
Reaction score
0
I've been sold out for BB for the last 3 months since I rooted. I doubt this issue is bugless related, but ever since Froyo, I'm redrawing like a mother.

Redrawing with the launcher that comes with v.4 as well as with launcher pro(which I LOVED with previous BB versions, until now).

I've tried all the settings. No crazy setups...about 3 screens filled with apps, maybe 3 widgets total. No idea what the problem is.

Is anybody else having these annoying ass redraw issues? Do other ROMS's have this problem?

-frustrated
 

dparm

Member
Joined
May 11, 2010
Messages
136
Reaction score
0
None at all. Have you tried a fresh install?
 

SDC_Bolts

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Location
Iowa
I have the problem with .4 and ADW, just thought it was ADW, but only happens a few times a day for me.
 

nyijedi

Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
304
Reaction score
0
I was having CONSTANT redraws with BB 0.4 and launcher pro and ADW. I switched to CM6 and everything has been running GREAT. The tons of extra options in CM are also great.
 

captdroid

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
1,797
Reaction score
17
I was having CONSTANT redraws with BB 0.4 and launcher pro and ADW. I switched to CM6 and everything has been running GREAT. The tons of extra options in CM are also great.

If you like CM give Sapphire a try! Really polished product the Sapphire devs have going. BB 0.4 is my standby.
 

droiddadi

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2010
Messages
222
Reaction score
0
After setting "Keep in Memory" option with launcher Pro I don't have any redraw issues.

Btw I am running BB V0.4
 

alm0614

Active Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
1,238
Reaction score
5
a redraw is when you go back to your homescreens they are completely blank, and you have to wait 15 or so seconds for the icons and widgets to come back
 

nphil

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
344
Reaction score
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
This is what happens when ROM makers mess with the minfree file to "boost performance".

Your launcher redraws everytime because the OS is terminating its process. When you come out of an app and press the home key, the launcher has to restart and load all the widgets/icons again and this causes the lag you experience.


I'm guessing your ROM has very low memory thresholds, which means the OS will recklessly kill background apps/services. Also the GC will constantly try to free/reclaim memory, which causes the occasional 100% CPU usage spikes that some people notice. Not ideal when you have a lot of apps installed like me.

What you can do is download Autokiller and reset the minfree values to default and apply. This SHOULD solve your problems, or you can always edit the minfree file yourself manually and avoid the hassle of downloading the app and running it every time you reboot.

As an alternative, try the latest CM 6, set the VM heapsize to 32 MB, download launcherpro and make that your default launcher. Then on launcherpro memory settings>homescreen cache type>compressed cache. Also tick the keep in memory option in general settings. You'll never see a redraw again, even using autokiller.
 
Last edited:

velocity92c

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Messages
322
Reaction score
0
Minfree manager has an option to set on boot. I've been having horrible redraws myself (anyone who's using 0.4 and says they're not is either lying or just hasn't noticed). I will try the default option in minfree manager.
 

Smeech

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
212
Reaction score
2
Location
Fremont, Ca
I did a fresh install, and installed Launcherpro v 0.4.4

Sure it's an older version but it's got customizable dock shortcuts, so I'm good. If there's a redraw, it takes no more than a second--real quick. No longer a bother.
 

peteralfonso

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
844
Reaction score
1
Just edit your min free settings located in /system/etc/install-recovery.sh (that's why they are there rather than in the ramdisk)
 

Larry_ThaGr81

Active Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
1,030
Reaction score
0
Location
Hesperia
I too have been having this issue. I've used Root Explorer to navigate to where Pete says the memory can be adjusted. Due to my lack of programming experience I don't know what to change.

But I think it has to do with the value 50 towards the bottom of the file. Can anybody confirm this?
 
Top