cant open root explorer

Russ2387

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
210
Reaction score
0
did i lose root? says root explorer has not managed to obtain root access. becuse of issues with superuser. then tells me to restart app. i hit ok, then open root explrer again and the same thing happens again. i tried to reroot. but holding down the x button does not bring me to the /!\ screen. only to the menu
 

busab

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
250
Reaction score
8
Location
Greer, SC
I'm getting the same thing running bugless beast 0.7.9. I still have root axis because all of my other apps that require it work.
 
OP
Russ2387

Russ2387

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
210
Reaction score
0
i changed my rom to bb 1.1 {i love it!}. put chevy 1.2 kernal on it. but then couldent acess my set cpu. it said the same thing. then after a couple of hrs i suddenly had acess. but i still cant open root explorer.
 

DroidxRage

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
625
Reaction score
0
Location
New England - Home of Champions
WTF, not sure why sometimes my posts don't space right, but its really annoying! I hate having to edit posts with HTML content in forums /rant

>:\ Not sure if Root Explorer requires busybox, sometimes after installing a ROM you need to chmod busybox again, someone should really make a script for it.


Here's the code if you need it, run through a terminal emulator of some sort obviously:



adb shell

su mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox

mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

sync

reboot
 

mwhartman

Super Moderator/RS
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
10,635
Reaction score
12
Location
South FL
I have BB7.5 and RootExplorer. I just used RE to read several files on my SD card.

I may be wrong but I thought the Market pushed me an alert a few days ago and one of the updates was RE.

Mike
 

DroidxRage

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
625
Reaction score
0
Location
New England - Home of Champions
Root explorer did update the other day. However, my point was that after installing some ROMS, you have to chmod busybox for it to work again. OP try to open metamorph and see if it tells you busybox is not installed. If so you need to run the code I put up.
 

mwhartman

Super Moderator/RS
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
10,635
Reaction score
12
Location
South FL
Root explorer did update the other day. However, my point was that after installing some ROMS, you have to chmod busybox for it to work again. OP try to open metamorph and see if it tells you busybox is not installed. If so you need to run the code I put up.

I did not use busybox so I was unaware of this issue. Thanks for bringing it to my attention. I did a copy/paste of your posts for future reference.

Mike
 

mwhartman

Super Moderator/RS
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
10,635
Reaction score
12
Location
South FL
Good idea, I've got a running README doc with lots of little bits of information. Makes it much easier than trying to mine threads for it sometimes. :)

I agree! Since joining this forum, my bookmark folder and notes have exploded. But what fun!

Mike
 
Top