cant lock

AJRAS

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
89
Reaction score
0
I can't lock my moto droid (make screen turn off)

I had to set it to.15 sec time out so it would lock by its self

I really need help. Ps I tried a reboot
 

LifeIsABeach

Active Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2009
Messages
1,277
Reaction score
0
Does it lock and turn the screen off if you hit the power button? Do you have any apps installed such as screebl or keepscreen which make be stopping it from sleeping?
 

Erron

Developer
Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
1,069
Reaction score
0
Is the power button working? Mine broke, and I had to replace the phone. The little click feeling wasn't there anymore and wouldnt turn the screen off or turn off.
 
OP
AJRAS

AJRAS

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
89
Reaction score
0
Does it lock and turn the screen off if you hit the power button? Do you have any apps installed such as screebl or keepscreen which make be stopping it from sleeping?


I dont have any apps like that and it doesnt turn the screen off untill it times out (which i've set to 15seconds)

I think i have a corrupt lock code
 
Last edited:
OP
AJRAS

AJRAS

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
89
Reaction score
0
Is the power button working? Mine broke, and I had to replace the phone. The little click feeling wasn't there anymore and wouldnt turn the screen off or turn off.


The Button works
 

thatguychuck

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
433
Reaction score
0
Location
SD
Do you have Spare Parts installed by chance? My screen would no longer lock, but if I held the button I got the shutdown options. It was because I had monkeyed around with spare parts, and changed the behavior of the "end" button.
 
OP
AJRAS

AJRAS

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
89
Reaction score
0
Do you have Spare Parts installed by chance? My screen would no longer lock, but if I held the button I got the shutdown options. It was because I had monkeyed around with spare parts, and changed the behavior of the "end" button.



YES!!!!! How did u fix?
 
OP
AJRAS

AJRAS

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
89
Reaction score
0
Do you have Spare Parts installed by chance? My screen would no longer lock, but if I held the button I got the shutdown options. It was because I had monkeyed around with spare parts, and changed the behavior of the "end" button.



YES!!!!! How did u fix?
 
OP
AJRAS

AJRAS

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
89
Reaction score
0
:D i got it nvm but thank you sooooo much
 
Top