Can't find Motorola USB networking on Command Prompt

baboulou

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
i was trying to create a virtual port with HW Virtual Serial Port but i wanted to know my moto doid's ip address, so i went to the command prompt and typed ipconfig/all while my moto droid is in diagnostic mode buti dont see Motorola USB networking and i can't open up a port, i tried 192.168.16.2, 192.168.10.109, and still nothing work.

And QPST still cant see my phone
 

xmotox

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
I'm bring this back from the dead because I am having the same problem. I have the correct drivers and everything but it still doesn't recognize it. Please HELP!
 

xmotox

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Anyone? Still can't see anything in IPCONFIG and HW VSP.
 

gsDroid

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
513
Reaction score
3
Location
Colorado
I found my IP address

I went into Settings > Wireless & networks > Wi-fi settings and did a long press on my connection. I chose 'Modify network' and it showed me the IP address. Then I cancelled out.

Edit: Sorry, you were looking for a usb IP and I responded with wireless.
 

xmotox

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
I went into Settings > Wireless & networks > Wi-fi settings and did a long press on my connection. I chose 'Modify network' and it showed me the IP address. Then I cancelled out.

Edit: Sorry, you were looking for a usb IP and I responded with wireless.

No problem, thanks for responding. It's blowing my mind because RSD Lite recognizes that something is hooked up but it doesn't give any pertinent information. So I know that drivers are correct. I just can't understand why it's not working right. I know someone else has had this problem before and fixed it. Hopefully they see this and can help me out.
 

gsDroid

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
513
Reaction score
3
Location
Colorado
If you used the wired tether app connected to a windows machine, maybe you could get the ip address from the win machine?
 

xmotox

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
That wouldn't work. I need the one that the NDIS creates when you're in bootloader mode.
 
Top