Bootloader/Debug/Programming mode with LG charger

Erron

Developer
Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
1,071
Reaction score
0
Hello,

I am working on some apps for the android platform, specifically the moto droid. I know the normal way of getting into device mode. But when I plug in with my LG incite data cable it auto goes into it no matter what. Wich that in itself isnt too big of a deal I guess. But then It asks once again for the omap drivers.

I am going to take a very close look at this later this week and see about some kind of back door/root access.
 

ajm144k

New Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
theres a group of devs working towards rooting at AllDroid. maybe you could describe what you have here to them.
 

hakeem

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Hello,

I am working on some apps for the android platform, specifically the moto droid. I know the normal way of getting into device mode. But when I plug in with my LG incite data cable it auto goes into it no matter what. Wich that in itself isnt too big of a deal I guess. But then It asks once again for the omap drivers.

I am going to take a very close look at this later this week and see about some kind of back door/root access.

What do you mean 'device mode' exactly? What do you see on your phones screen when you are plugging in the LG cable?
 
OP
E

Erron

Developer
Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
1,071
Reaction score
0
Its the same screen as holding volume power. Bootloader.
 

hakeem

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Its the same screen as holding volume power. Bootloader.

So if you have the LG cable plugged in while you turn on the phone, it automatically goes into the bootloader?
 
OP
E

Erron

Developer
Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
1,071
Reaction score
0
Nothing, just charges as normal.
 

hakeem

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Nothing, just charges as normal.

Assuming you are in Windows, you don't see anything unusual for the phone listed in the device manager do you? By some miracle has it shown up under Serial/COM ports?
 
OP
E

Erron

Developer
Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
1,071
Reaction score
0
I havent checked that yet.

Stand by
 
OP
E

Erron

Developer
Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
1,071
Reaction score
0
OK heres what I have. I haven't checked this vs. using a regular droid plug and looking at device manager but it may be the same. Check and let me know. If not I will look into it further and try to gain some access.

driver:
 

Attachments

  • screen.JPG
    screen.JPG
    75.6 KB · Views: 433
OP
E

Erron

Developer
Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
1,071
Reaction score
0
Heres the details:
 

Attachments

  • desk.JPG
    desk.JPG
    54.9 KB · Views: 363
Top