bb froyo cant watch flash

bL33d

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
819
Reaction score
0
Location
illinois
I think its the adblocker keep getting error about ad blocker....
 

maslan

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
I've got flash installed - and can go to some web sites. But HBO.com says i dont have flash installed when i go to it? Does it work for anybody else?
 

myDownfall

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2010
Messages
96
Reaction score
0
Location
Pennsylvania
I've got flash installed - and can go to some web sites. But HBO.com says i dont have flash installed when i go to it? Does it work for anybody else?
I get the same thing when I go to HBO's site. Other flash-based sites work for me, though.
 

Se7enLC

Active Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
1,262
Reaction score
0
Looks like HBOs site detects that you are a mobile device and just assumes that you don't have flash - it doesn't even try to load.

Try the hulu hack - go to about:debug, then go into the browser settings and set the UAString to be Desktop. It works for me, but it's very kludgy.
 
OP
bL33d

bL33d

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
819
Reaction score
0
Location
illinois
Ya have flash works fine on other roms but this one shows loading circle then says error video unavailable or is being blocked by a adblocker in ur browser.
 

ClumsyNinja21

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
743
Reaction score
0
Location
Chicago
here is how to get flash to work on bb

Terminal emulator
Su
Showads


That's it, trust me. Banged my head for days until I finally saw the post from jrummy
 
Top