Background Spanning

holytotemic

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
will the droid support spanning a background across the 3 desktops, on the same note will there be a way to add additional "desktops" like up to 6?
 

Sam

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
3,411
Reaction score
1
Location
dirty dirty
i haven't read anything about either of your questions, but i am also interested. spanning one wallpaper across the three desktops would be a nice feature. about more than three though, i can't imagine a need for them.. you can get to any of your apps with the menu button (i assume), the desktops would just be for shortcuts to what you use most. it looks like you can have 20 shortcuts (see pics in this review) on each page, making 60 total. that is quick access to a LOT of stuff... still it would be cool to expand if need be.

and welcome to the forums!
 

New2u

Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
3,694
Reaction score
69
Location
Tallahassee, Fl
I haven't heard anything about it. Usually this late in the game if you haven't heard about it, usually means it's not there.
 
OP
H

holytotemic

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
I haven't heard anything about it. Usually this late in the game if you haven't heard about it, usually means it's not there.

Not necessarily...just means noone has looked into that yet....although with a bit o gimp skill i can evenly split a picture into three equal parts and set them as backgrounds accordingly...extra steps but doable. and as for the extra "monitors"...im sure there will be a spot in the software if its not an option. there is a terminal app....wonder if the xorg.conf is editable...it is linux....proly could "hack" it to support more "monitors". only reason is there are a few social networking apps that i would want to take up their own screen (facebook/twitter).
 

Sam

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
3,411
Reaction score
1
Location
dirty dirty
oh true, i guess that makes more sense. and yes, assuming you can set three different backgrounds, splitting them would work nicely! good call
 
OP
H

holytotemic

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
1000 wow gold to the first person who figures out root information for the droid...LOL!


I WANT TO su !
 
OP
H

holytotemic

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Since android is a debian system would you be able to recompile and debian software available for say ubuntu for use on the android phone?


and i resent this newbie tag...i really do
 
OP
H

holytotemic

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
i do believe this has gone off the theme subject and become a general post or possibly a help/troubleshooting post...if the mods feel this is true then please relocate this bad boy, thanks
 

Champers

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
172
Reaction score
0
It appears that it only allows 960x854 images for your background (equivalence of 2 panels)


99146531.jpg
 
Last edited:

Sam

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
3,411
Reaction score
1
Location
dirty dirty
he wins.... that actually makes me really happy

ps: welcome to the forums!
 
Last edited:

Champers

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
172
Reaction score
0
Thanks! I'm really excited for this phone. I found a better background but it won't let me download until I figure out how to make a fake SD card image somehow...I'll let ya know if I do.
 

Sam

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
3,411
Reaction score
1
Location
dirty dirty
sweet, i have no idea how to do that.. so good luck! i know i'm looking forward to it
 

Champers

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
172
Reaction score
0
Alright, I figured it out but there's one problem...I created an image that is 1440x854, but android makes you crop the image into a 1.125:1 ratio (equivalance of 2 screens), so unfortunately (at least as far as I have been able to find so far) my previous example is as good as it is going to get. The image will be able to span all 3 screens, but there will be some overlap between the screens since your background image will be 960x854 and not 1440x854.

As you can see below, the 1st and 3rd screens combine to make the full 960x854 image, and the main screen (2nd) just displays whatever is in the middle.

confirmed.jpg
 
Last edited:
Top