Attempting Root for the first time, keeps failing in RSD

A.Brooks

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
233
Reaction score
0
I run RSD, and try to flash SPRecover_ESE81.sbf and all I get is a failure to initialize, my Bootloader says everything is okay and ready to go, transfermode is USB and I select it in RSD Lite. This bugs me, since literally every link I try to go to on this info is broken because Droidmod is gone.

These are the steps I'm following

http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-hacks/49671-stock-2-1-2-2-froyo-step-step-installation.html

Status
Failed flashing process. Failed flashing process. Unable to retrieve initialization values from INI file. (0x7029); phone connected
 
Last edited:
OP
A

A.Brooks

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
233
Reaction score
0
Changed to RSD Lite v4.6 instead, phone is being rebooted now. phew.
 
Last edited:

RW-1

Silver Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
2,245
Reaction score
1
Location
Nazareth, PA
Sounds like a corrupted sbf, re try downloading it from another source and then using it to flash.
 
OP
A

A.Brooks

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
233
Reaction score
0
Sounds like a corrupted sbf, re try downloading it from another source and then using it to flash.

Apparently it was just the version of RSD I was using, I'm now about to reboot into the rooted version for the first time, with Froyo, and I should be able to then flash to a custom kernel and ROM if I'm understanding properly.
 

RW-1

Silver Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
2,245
Reaction score
1
Location
Nazareth, PA
Good going.

Yes, using RSD you put SBRecovery (?) on your phone and froyo, you can now use SBR to load up any ROM or kernal you want.

After you get your froyo setup, apps, etc.

MAKE A BACKUP IN SBRECOVERY. That way you have something to go back to if a flash fails, or doesnt boot, etc.

Actually you should ahve made a backup first thing before loading froyo on it, but that's no big deal, you likely will not wnat to go back... :)
 
OP
A

A.Brooks

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
233
Reaction score
0
Oh I did, I followed the steps expressly. I bought SetCPU to use with Chevy's Kernel's do I need that? Cause it's saying 550 is the max still, even when I put the lv1.0s on it. In fact I had the ulvs going, but I thought I did something wrong with SetCPU only let me go to 550.
 

Tallica

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
3,259
Reaction score
1
Location
Middleboro, MA
Oh I did, I followed the steps expressly. I bought SetCPU to use with Chevy's Kernel's do I need that? Cause it's saying 550 is the max still, even when I put the lv1.0s on it. In fact I had the ulvs going, but I thought I did something wrong with SetCPU only let me go to 550.

In Setcpu push menu>device selection>autodetect, (don't select droid)
 
OP
A

A.Brooks

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
233
Reaction score
0
Oh I did, I followed the steps expressly. I bought SetCPU to use with Chevy's Kernel's do I need that? Cause it's saying 550 is the max still, even when I put the lv1.0s on it. In fact I had the ulvs going, but I thought I did something wrong with SetCPU only let me go to 550.

In Setcpu push menu>device selection>autodetect, (don't select droid)

Great, thank you. This is impressive to say the least. I may try the ulow a little later, since it was apparently working for me before, I wanna see what kind of battery life I get now.
 
Top