Anybody having 3G Issues?

stead2120

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
After upgrading Bugless to 0.6, I couldn't get 3G in the back of my house like I normally could before. I even switched Roms and I was still getting the same Issue. After Re-installing the C_01.43.01P baseband, my 3G is back to working now. Has anybody else experienced this issue? Are there any other fixes? Thanks guys,
 

jcwilliams

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
1,392
Reaction score
3
Location
OH
I have not had this issue. You said its working now though? I'm pretty sure that when I update to both the .6 and on up to bb.6.2 that the rom had the new base band in it.

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 
OP
S

stead2120

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
I have not had this issue. You said its working now though? I'm pretty sure that when I update to both the .6 and on up to bb.6.2 that the rom had the new base band in it.

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App

Once I reinstalled that baseband, my 3G started working like it should. It was very weird.
 

madspeed

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
461
Reaction score
2
Location
PA
Don't know if it helps, but I usually update the phones roaming through the *228 after flashing a new rom
 

Vaden K

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
I also lost 3G this morning and it wouldnt come back after I restored a BB5 version. When I got home it came on for a minute then the Verizon Update message came through and I have no 3G anymore. I wiped everything when I went to BB6 but the 3G seemed very spotty after that. Still looking at my phone with no Internet, though it connects to my home network fine. I only work 3 miles away but even out in the open there I had nothing at all, it worked fine yesterday though. ??? :wacko::wacko:
 
OP
S

stead2120

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
I also lost 3G this morning and it wouldnt come back after I restored a BB5 version. When I got home it came on for a minute then the Verizon Update message came through and I have no 3G anymore. I wiped everything when I went to BB6 but the 3G seemed very spotty after that. Still looking at my phone with no Internet, though it connects to my home network fine. I only work 3 miles away but even out in the open there I had nothing at all, it worked fine yesterday though. ??? :wacko::wacko:

Reinstall the baseband, that's what I had to do.
 

Grmarco

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
NEPA
I had the same issue. Coming from TUD2.5. Went to petes site download first baseband, then last one. Install lowest (oldest?) First. Then install, C.01.43.01p (I think, from memory). Worked for me. Good luck.
Tony
 
Top