annoying problem with 3g

dodgersrgood

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
814
Reaction score
0
so i was running the second leaked version themed and it was pretty stable for a while. yesterday when i woke up, i had no 3g connection. other verizon people around me was working fine for them so it wasnt just the network being down, it was my phone. then later i tried out the new leaked version it all was working fine but i dont like the stock theme very much so i went back to my backup which again, no 3g working. then later i flashed the ud extreme froyo 2.0 and all was going good. then this morning i decided im going to stay on kangerade for a while. flashed it and no 3g!!! :icon_evil: im really liking it and want to keep it. also i found that other people were losing 3g after they used the god mode option in the scripts but i never did that. so i did that update.zip that was supposed to fix it but no work...

any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!!
 

titans

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
2,645
Reaction score
0
Go into Airplane mode and out.
 

mafiafan123

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2010
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Mine switches alot between 1x and 3g now it never did this before where im at :/ latest leak image updated on my phone
 

mafiafan123

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2010
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
that does fix mine i wonder why it does that now. Anyways i love froyo
 

jcardona1

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
1,179
Reaction score
40
Location
Commiefornia
by any chance do you have the SwitchPro widget? the latest update broke 3g for everybody. have to open it up and check the box.
 

mafiafan123

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2010
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
by any chance do you have the SwitchPro widget? the latest update broke 3g for everybody. have to open it up and check the box.

No do i need switch widget pro? is there a terminal perm. fix or an update.zip for the issue because its rare when it does it 2x the entire day today idk why.
 

jcardona1

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
1,179
Reaction score
40
Location
Commiefornia
no, its just a little widget, similar to the stock Power Control widget. the latest update caused people to lose 3g, just need to turn it back on in the app's settings. it may have nothign to do with the OP's problem, just was checking becaues it happened to me this morning
 

spiceditup

Member
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Location
Maryland
no, its just a little widget, similar to the stock Power Control widget. the latest update caused people to lose 3g, just need to turn it back on in the app's settings. it may have nothign to do with the OP's problem, just was checking becaues it happened to me this morning

Thanks, I changed the settings in SwitchPro Widget and it solved my problem.
 
Top