adb shell question

doug piston

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
1,204
Reaction score
4
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\doug piston>cd c:\android\tools
c:\android\tools>echo %PATH%
C:\android\tools\;c:\android\tools
c:\android\tools>
 
OP
evilsock

evilsock

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
616
Reaction score
0
Location
knox county TN
did u do back to , right click my comp, advanced, and see if the path is duplicated like it is there? it may be in a loop it should have only one C:\android\tools
 
OP
evilsock

evilsock

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
616
Reaction score
0
Location
knox county TN
C:\android\tools\
thats what mine is, try putting the last \ after tools as its missing from yours
 
OP
evilsock

evilsock

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
616
Reaction score
0
Location
knox county TN
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\evilsock>echo %PATH%
C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\QuickTi
me\QTSystem\;C:\android\tools\

thats what mine says after echo %PATH%

C:\Documents and Settings\evilsock>
 

doug piston

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
1,204
Reaction score
4
C:\android\tools\
thats what mine is, try putting the last \ after tools as its missing from yours


that seems to have done the trick. thank you very much for your help
 
OP
evilsock

evilsock

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
616
Reaction score
0
Location
knox county TN
no problem i owe what i know through,Berzerker/Bear IN NM and a few others so i owe them,but glad i could help
 

doug piston

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
1,204
Reaction score
4
k so i get to c:\android\tools\ then type in the commands and now it works.
but what is adb shell and typing su to get to the # sign for. adb push and pull dont work from that area????
 
OP
evilsock

evilsock

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
616
Reaction score
0
Location
knox county TN
u only need su if u type adb shell in run, if you type cmd there is no need for su command
 
OP
evilsock

evilsock

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
616
Reaction score
0
Location
knox county TN
u should be pushing from start menu/run/cmd, not adb shell u only type adb if ur doing commands just on your phone, pushing needs to be done with "cmd" typed in "run"
is this making sense?
 
Last edited:

doug piston

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
1,204
Reaction score
4
ya i get it but what would i use the shell for??? is that only for superuser access. like where you would run the mount remount blah blah commands for more in depth stuff. like working on the framework.apk's and others??
 
OP
evilsock

evilsock

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
616
Reaction score
0
Location
knox county TN
ya i get it but what would i use the shell for??? is that only for superuser access. like where you would run the mount remount blah blah commands for more in depth stuff. like working on the framework.apk's and others??

yes bootanimations, new sprecovery just easier than typing in a little term emu on droid, u need the link to ur comp to push files to the phone this can be cheated by copy and paste with SUFBS and others but not recomended bc if u mess up in shell it will error, u copy a file somewhere on accident u may be SOL
 

doug piston

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
1,204
Reaction score
4
If you need help with adb, check the HowTo in my signature.
there where i was going from to start with. but for some reason i read as you always had to be in the shell and at su access to do these commands. it is a good thread and if i would understood that simple little idea i would have had this figured out days ago. thanks fo the help from everybody
 
OP
evilsock

evilsock

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
616
Reaction score
0
Location
knox county TN
If you need help with adb, check the HowTo in my signature.

thats what i used, works like a charm, make sure u create a PATH if there in not one there already and put the correct value in the box. any questions feel free.
his guide is the shizzle tho:icon_ banana:
 
Top