ADB on 2.2? Working for anyone?

B

budmonster

Guest
Why, why, why! Can't I get ADB to work on 2.2? I've tried Birdman and Pete's ROMS. I've updated my Motorola Drivers to 4.6.0, I also installed "SDK Platfrom Android 2.2, API8, revision1". Am I missing something?

I'll open up a CMD window and type "adb remount" and it doesn't work, but I can type in "adb shell" and it works. I need "adb remount" to work so I can pull/push files, etc. Unless their is some other way to do this, that I'm missing? This has been pissing me off since Froyo has come out and still no luck. The only time I can get "adb remount" to work is when I'm in recovery and I mount /system. I have to do this all in clockwork, it's tedious and doesn't work all the the time.

I've tried Android Commander, but not of my apps show up in the /data folder, so I can't pull files using Commander.

I really don't want to go back to 2.1 just because of ADB, so please, anyone if you can help let me know, because I'm losing my damn mind!
 

creamers

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
119
Reaction score
0
Location
Tennessee
Adb works just fine Running BB V0.2.1 Just type in adb shell and it picks it right up.

You did cd to the directory right.
 
OP
B

budmonster

Guest
Adb works just fine Running BB V0.2.1 Just type in adb shell and it picks it right up.

You did cd to the directory right.

Does not work!


C:\Users\Home>cd c:\android

c:\android>cd tools

c:\android\tools>adb shell
* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
$ adb remount
adb remount
adb: permission denied
$
 
OP
B

budmonster

Guest
It won't work until someone edits the boot.img. You can adb remount by typing adb root then adb remount once it says it is running as root.

THANK YOU! :icon_ banana:

It seems to work so far, I'll try and push/pull some apk tomorrow but atleast I got it to work.

C:\Users\Home>cd c:\android\tools

c:\android\tools>adb root
restarting adbd as root

c:\android\tools>adb remount
remount succeeded

c:\android\tools>


What does the "adb root" command actually do? Where did you find this out lol? I've been trying forever on a solution. So many people cant get ADB to work on 2.2. I wish I had a guide with all the commands.
 

creamers

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
119
Reaction score
0
Location
Tennessee
Once you type in adb shell you cant use adb since Android does not have adb built in.

If you dont type in adb shell then adb remount would work.

Same with push and pull you cant use push or pull when logged into the shell.


Also just type in su and you see a # after that.
 
OP
B

budmonster

Guest
Once you type in adb shell you cant use adb since Android does not have adb built in.

If you dont type in adb shell then adb remount would work.

Same with push and pull you cant use push or pull when logged into the shell.


Also just type in su and you see a # after that.

I did try and type "adb remount" by itself and it does not work. You have to type "adb root" first then "adb remount". Check the comment from the other user above. That is the only way to get it to work in 2.2.
 

creamers

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
119
Reaction score
0
Location
Tennessee
This is what you posted.

c:\android\tools>adb shell
* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
$ adb remount
adb remount
adb: permission denied
$


You were in shell.


Also by chance what kernel are you running on a P3Droid Kernel and my adb works just fine.
 
OP
B

budmonster

Guest
I was on Birdmans rom with his stock kernel not I'm on Petes latest rom with no kernel.

Everyone that I have to spoke has told me that the adb remount command does not work in 2.2.

Are you telling me that when you type "adb remount" in a CMD window that it works for you? If so, than your the first LOL. Please show me your command window prompt, like what you typed.
 

tjkriegel

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
153
Reaction score
0
I've been booting in recovery, mounting system, and adb push/pulling from there and that's been working fine.
 

thebowers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Theme Developer
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
2,547
Reaction score
1
Location
Iowa
I have had issues with doing adb push but everything else works. Going to try that adb root to see if that helps.
 

FDFTW!!

Member
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Location
So Cal
I used ADB with the SDK yesterday to push a new boot animation to my phone. Works fine. I am on a Mac, if that matters.
 
OP
B

budmonster

Guest
I've been booting in recovery, mounting system, and adb push/pulling from there and that's been working fine.

ya i know you can adb remount when your in recovery, but its a pain in the ass. use "adb root" first. then you wont have to reboot into recovery.
 

JakeCallery

New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hmm.. I tried adb root, but I get a "Device Not Found" error. And indeed if I do adb devices, there are none listed. USB Debugging is enabled on the phone... When it wasn't working for you were there any devices listed when you did adb devices?

It won't work until someone edits the boot.img. You can adb remount by typing adb root then adb remount once it says it is running as root.

THANK YOU! :icon_ banana:

It seems to work so far, I'll try and push/pull some apk tomorrow but atleast I got it to work.

C:\Users\Home>cd c:\android\tools

c:\android\tools>adb root
restarting adbd as root

c:\android\tools>adb remount
remount succeeded

c:\android\tools>


What does the "adb root" command actually do? Where did you find this out lol? I've been trying forever on a solution. So many people cant get ADB to work on 2.2. I wish I had a guide with all the commands.
 

tjkriegel

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
153
Reaction score
0
adb root is listed in the adb commands. it simply restarts the adbd daemon with root permissions. Type in adb commands and it will show you the list.
 
Top