5 Slot overclocker for the droid 2 global

cnofzz

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Hey guys. Kind new to all this i just rooted yesterday and i tried to use the droid 2 overclocker by jrummy. However i found that my quadrant score was around 500 points lower when i overclocked to 1.35 gtz. I did some research and found that the global uses a 5 slot system to controll the cpu. It would be awsome if some one could make/ post a overclocker with a optional 5th spot for us global guys.
 

nova77

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
62
Reaction score
1
Location
Albuquerque, NM
If you wanted, you could use set cpu and make a setcpu.txt that tells it what and how many clock speeds to have.

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 
OP
C

cnofzz

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
And how exactly would I do that hahaha tutorial??
 

nova77

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
62
Reaction score
1
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Should be pretty easy. If you have root explorer just make a .txt document named "setcpu.txt" on the root of the sdcard (no folders) then in the .txt you list the frequencies you want in kHz from lowest to highest seperated by a comma. Or do the same from a comp and push it to the sdcard

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 
OP
C

cnofzz

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Ok and then on opening setcpu the set parameters will be uploaded?
 

nova77

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
62
Reaction score
1
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Sorry forgot that part, on first start up it asks if you want auto detect or other frequencies, click other frequencies then go to the last one at the bottom that says it uses a setcpu txt. If you opened setcpu before then just hit menu>device selection and click other frequencies then go to the last one at the bottom that says it uses a setcpu txt.

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 
OP
C

cnofzz

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Ok awesome ill try it. Can I name the files different things to differentiate bewteen the overclocks?
 

nova77

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
62
Reaction score
1
Location
Albuquerque, NM
For the app to read it, it needs to be named setcpu.txt
But if you have multiple ones, you can name the ones not in use so you know which is which and so the app will know which one to read

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 
OP
C

cnofzz

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
ok made the file and set 5 parameters with the max at 1.3 for a mild overclock. The program sliders max out at 1.3 ghtz now but the app will not overclock that high.. any solutions?
 
OP
C

cnofzz

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
yeah exactly and the info section doesnt have my updated frequencies plugged in they are all stock..
 
OP
C

cnofzz

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
can you explain that more thoroughly i am not very experienced here
 

nova77

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
62
Reaction score
1
Location
Albuquerque, NM
You could get "milestone overclock" from the market and load a module with a max speed that you choose. (Simple once you get the app) Then after that the setcpu.txt should work
For a 1.3 ghz I would probably put 68-72 vsel (all in the app under custom I think)

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 
OP
C

cnofzz

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Sucess!!! Running a 1.4 overclock runs super fast no issues a 1.45 caused a crash so I'm going to boot a 1.3 and mess with the sliders myself oh and the profiles on setcpu still work. I think ill post a tutorial tomorrow so that others can witness the speed and all its glory! Thanks for the help!
 
Top