Z4root constantly forces closed. I hit permanent root and it forces closed.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by IAm, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. IAm
    Offline

    IAm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gingerbreak worked for my d2g.

    Very easy

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011
  2. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you still running Froyo, or did you update to Gingerbread. Z4 doesn't work on Gingerbread.
  3. IAm
    Offline

    IAm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Running gb...I don't have access to a cpu...so there s no was to do it with just my phone?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  4. iguanad
    Offline

    iguanad New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, you need the D3 pc method.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  5. captain howdy
    Offline

    captain howdy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    Z4 will not work with GB, there at least 20 post I have seen on this matter, only way to root GB is to use the droid3 one click method. Or sbf back to froyo and install the rooted GB.boo basically its down to this fact. No computer = no root

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  6. IAm
    Offline

    IAm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually I just rooted my phone without a computer. I went to 4share and downloaded Gingerbreak 1.2 installed clicked the button root my phone and I am now rooted. I also rooted my Droid Pro with the same method. It is way worth the searching!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  7. IAm
    Offline

    IAm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just rooted with Gingerbreak app no cpu needed. Awesome

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  8. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's really good, and somewhat surprising as that exploit was meant to be patched. Which gingerbread version are you running, the OTA update, the .606 leak (or something else)? And have you confirmed that you are "really" rooted, by running something like Titanium Backup etc?
  9. IAm
    Offline

    IAm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was running the ota gingerbread ud...I installed gingerbreak 1.3 from the 4shared app. Then I simply clicked root my phone, it rebooted and was successful in rooting my d2g. Since then I purchased the DROID 3 and couldn't be happier. What an amazing phone?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  10. dAmnDroid
    Offline

    dAmnDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    I'm trying Gingerbreak on Android 2.3.3 and it is taking more than 5 minutes, is this normal ahaha
  11. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So did it eventually work?

    If it hadn't been for the Iam's posts, I would "know" that this couldn't work. Since I am already rooted, I don't want to unroot and try it! If it does work, it suggests that Moto for whatever reason didn't fold in the exploit fixes that were put into GB.
  12. IAm
    Offline

    IAm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think that's normal. Mine rebooted within the minute....it did take several minutes to reboot though. It was well worth it just to have setcpu and open garden tether.
    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
why does my z4root keep closing down
,

why does z4root force close

,
why does z4root keeps force closing
,
z4 root force closing
,
z4root
,
z4root closes
,
z4root closes unexpectedly
,

z4root droid bionic

,
z4root for droid bionic
,

z4root force close

,

z4root force closes

,
z4root force closing
,
z4root keeps closing
,

z4root keeps force closing

,
z4root permanent root