Z4 root question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by brisk21, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. brisk21
    Offline

    brisk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    If I uninstall z4 root will it unroot my droid x? Not that I want to. Just in case I need my phone fixed or something it would be good to know. Also when I open the z4 app it has an icon that says root as if its not rooted. But it is I have superuser app and wifi tether. Shouldn't the icon say unroot?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  2. CxUNG
    Offline

    CxUNG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You click the Unroot-buttom then SuperUser icon should go away. If they dont your still rooted.

    Sent from DROiDx using DROiDforumsAPP
  3. Milton515
    Offline

    Milton515 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Once you open the app, it will have two buttons one should say re-root and the other should say unroot
    [​IMG]

    Edit: Added scrrenshot of app on my rooted D1

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
  4. brisk21
    Offline

    brisk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    It only has the root button. No unroot. That's what concerns me. It is rooted. I tested the wifi with my ps3. Maybe do I have an older version of z4?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  5. Milton515
    Offline

    Milton515 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you first opened the app did it ask for superuser authorization?

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
  6. brisk21
    Offline

    brisk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I believe so. Im not sure though. I took a screenshot of the z4 app page but the phone wont let me post it. I used shootme app which only works of the phone is rooted so I know it is.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  7. Milton515
    Offline

    Milton515 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go into your superuser and see if it is on the allowed list, if not go and allow it..... Sometimes with shootme you have to change the picture format, I use Picsay (there is a free version in the market) to change mine, all you have to do is pick thbe picture from the app and hit menu and export to sdcard and it will save it as a .jpeg and then you can upload it on here

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
  8. brisk21
    Offline

    brisk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    [​IMG]

    Here it is. I swear the phone is rooted. I used my browser with my droid to find the file. I downloaded it and installed it. Rebooted it and it is rooted but this screen remains when I open the z4 app.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  9. brisk21
    Offline

    brisk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Even when I use an app that requires root like ad free it says "super user permission granted" when I open the app.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  10. Milton515
    Offline

    Milton515 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know, that's weird... Try uninstalling it and go to *********** and search Z4root.apk and get the 1.30 version and install it... Open the app and allow the superuser and see if that works... Let me know if not

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
  11. brisk21
    Offline

    brisk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I don't know. It works fine right now. I think that for some reason the rooted screen on z4 didn't kick in even though its rooted. Ill definitely do that if I have any more problems.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  12. Milton515
    Offline

    Milton515 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, I had that problem the first time I installed it... I had to manually add it to the list myself...Glad you got it, anything else just ask I will try and help

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
  13. brisk21
    Offline

    brisk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Thanks. Ill keep that in mind.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  14. brisk21
    Offline

    brisk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I just checked and I have version 1.1.0, maybe that's why?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  15. Milton515
    Offline

    Milton515 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem... Yea, that might be it

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
Search tags for this page
does z4root erase data
,
how to remove z4 app
,
is the s3 good to be rooted with z4root
,
where is launcher in z4
,
will z4 root erase
,
z4 root data
,
z4 root is not letting me unroot my phone
,
z4 root mod
,

z4root 1.1.3

,

z4root ice cream sandwich