Yahoomail synced with droid?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by FireDroid, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. FireDroid

    FireDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello, new Droid user here,

    I am trying to "sync" my yahoomail account to the mail Icon, I have seen the video and tried several times and keep getting a "login or password incorrect' error message over and over. I have gone and triple checked my info and it is correct but it will not let me passed the imap part of the set up after hitting next. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. uscjoel

    uscjoel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cant do it without the paid version of Yahoo mail.
     
  3. FireDroid

    FireDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not doubting you, but I have read several places that you DO NOT need the paid version of Yahoomail.
     
  4. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    What are the setting are you using? I have it working without the Yahoo Plus.
     
  5. FireDroid

    FireDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, I used the settings that is on the video from Rob. I put the imap at imap.mail.yahoo.com and the port to 143, then hit next and it comes up with the user message saying it is the wrong username or password.
     
  6. Laurence5905

    Laurence5905 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mableton, Georgia, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you're using pop.mail.yahoo.com as your mail server. Also try port# 995 if port# 143 isn't working.

    There are some people, for whatever reason, that can access their Yahoo mail through the pop server without paying for the Premium mail service. I do not know why it works for some, but not for others, but it is a known issue. You may just be one of the unlucky ones who it won't work for without paying for their Premium service.

    Now, if you ARE paying for their Premium e-mail service, then you have the right to tech-support from Yahoo. Explain your problem to them, and maybe they can figure out where it's going wrong.

    EDIT: Also, CNet has posted a video on how to forward Yahoo mail to your GMail account for free. It may or may not work for you, and it's potentially not a very elegant solution (if their first suggestion doesn't work for you, then you have to do some pretty ugly work-arounds). But maybe you'll want to give it a try anyway...
    Videos - Free video downloads and streaming video - CNET TV
     
    #6 Laurence5905, Dec 16, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2009
  7. FireDroid

    FireDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, here's the skinny,

    I went in and check the settings on my account and have been trying for over 24 hours to do it, so I bucked up and paid the $20 for the year and it worked perfectly the first time, I suppose there will be a fix in the future and I can cancel and be paid back the unused portion. I figure i lose $2 bucks a month so it was worth it. Thanks for all the quick replies.
     
  8. Donkey Hodie

    Donkey Hodie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been using it unpaid for about 2 weeks and it works perfectly. I followed the instructions here to the letter and it works. Note that others who claim to have done the same say it doesn't. Not sure why I'm lucky but this seems to be a rare case where I am.

    Hope this helps.
     
  9. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let's put it this way: it's not guaranteed to work without the paid version. It worked for me, stopped working, started working again after 2.0.1 and then stopped again.
     
  10. gonzilla

    gonzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked for me using the IMAP server at port 143... but if I sent anything from my handset it would put multiple copies of it in my sent box (about one copy every 15 minutes or so). Even if I deleted the sent messages, the next time I checked, more would appear. I finally had to delete the account from my Droid to get it to stop after deleting thousands of duplicate sent messages. What a pain.
     
  11. daddyd302

    daddyd302 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I followed this video. I did google it first and tried following the instructions with failure after failure. Until I saw this video, I didn't know what I was doing wrong. I followed all the instruction, but the video told me not to use wi-fi. I disabled it and went to 3G and it worked. There's no need to pay for this when you can do it for free.

     
    #11 daddyd302, Dec 17, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
  12. xjman349

    xjman349 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok Yahoo sent an Email to corporate Verizon and it the last update you will not be able to use yahoo unless its a plus account. This has been proven correct. If you have the connection already established it wont affect you, however if you are trying to set it up after 2.0.1 it will not work. Yahoo doesn't want google to use it without people paying for it. To be honest makes sense. Yahoo vs google competition. I am sure yahoo wants some dough. In closing, if you have Yahoo currently setup you shouldnt see any problems. If you are looking to reset it you will need to have a paid account in order for it to work.
     
Search tags for this page
android phone not syncing with yahoo mail
,

yahoo contacts won't sync android