Yahoo mail problems

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by midgetgrimm, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. midgetgrimm
    Offline

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I keep trying to add my yahoo account but after I enter my information it says it can't connect to server. I'm assuming its the yahoo network as I have full service and/ or widow when I do it. I don't like the yahoo app, it kinda sucks to me. Just looking for a resolve if anybody has had this problem too.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. NattyBee
    Offline

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You using the blurless rom, correct?

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  3. midgetgrimm
    Offline

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yessir.


    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. NattyBee
    Offline

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This feature works on the blur rom..you may want to try that...just be sure to do your nandroid backup, then load blur without a wipe...

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  5. midgetgrimm
    Offline

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I just back up with cw? Then install blur.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. midgetgrimm
    Offline

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would it be better to do a full wipe and install. I don't mind as I don't have alot of apps and things.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. chkmate
    Offline

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could if you wanted to, its just not recommended.

    //Tap'd on CM8's DX\\
     
  8. NattyBee
    Offline

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can...just make sure you do everything via bootstrapper. Don’t depend on Rom Manager...it is not designed for the DX...better off not using it. ;) and-there is no need to wipe- as per GatesJunior, you can load it directly, just like an update. ;)

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  9. chkmate
    Offline

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 Rom Manager is not what you call a "go to" app.

    //Tap'd on CM8's DX\\
     
  10. midgetgrimm
    Offline

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Blur totally solved my problem


    Jmtownsend and chkmate are my heros!!!
     
  11. chkmate
    Offline

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    :) thanks for the words.

    //Tap'd on CM8's DX\\
     
  12. NattyBee
    Offline

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very good, glad you got it workin!

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  13. loveubuntu
    Offline

    loveubuntu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. ZBacks
    Offline

    ZBacks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Starting the other day I stopped getting emails for my yahoo account. When I tried to delete the account I got an error saying invalid status. Any suggestions? Thanks.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  15. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,048
    Likes Received:
    745
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +757
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s4
    clear the data and cache of the app, see if that helps
     
Search tags for this page

cannot safely connect to server android email

,

cannot safely connect to server on my android

,

droid razr m yahoo email cannot connect to server

,

troubleshoot to connect to yahoo mail server on android

,

yahoo mail android cannot safely connect to server