Yahoo email. getting it to work without the yahoo app?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by jocko1, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. jocko1

    jocko1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whenever I try to add my yahoo account to the "add accounts" menu or whatever, I get an error message. Somebody got a fix?
     
  2. BasilofBakerStreet

    BasilofBakerStreet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +1
    Turn off wifi?

    Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk
     
  3. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Manual set upis reqiured.

    imap
    in the incoming its:

    imap.mail.yahoo.com

    then in outgoing its:

    smtp.mail.mobile.yahoo.com
     
  4. jocko1

    jocko1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wait what? I'm sorry, I may just be a little dumb or something. But after clicking on "corporate" in the add accounts section, none of that shows up. Where can I find/do all of that?
     
  5. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Set it up through the stock email client
     
  6. jocko1

    jocko1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It says it can't connect to the outgoing server.
     
  7. eqforus5

    eqforus5 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    TN.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same issue for outgoing server.
     
  8. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Try

    Smtp.mobile.mail.yahoo.com
     
  9. knivesout

    knivesout Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to also select SSL for security, it will automatically select the correct ports.
     
  10. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Ah yes. Forgot that. Thanks.
     
  11. eqforus5

    eqforus5 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    TN.
    Ratings:
    +0
    You do not have to select ssl for security. If you do it like Droid-Xer says in his last post it works. At least it did for me. It may have selected SSL automatically for me but I did not manually do it. I entered Smtp.mobile.mail.yahoo.com and it worked. Thanks D-Xer for the suggestion.
     
  12. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Yup no problem.
     
  13. jocko1

    jocko1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a ton guys! Worked like a charm.
     
Search tags for this page
get yahoo.com email without yahoo
,
getting yahoo email without the app
,

samsung.imap.mail.yahoo.com

,
smtp.mail.mobile.yahoo.com
,
yahoo email android without app
,
yahoo mail does not work on the stock email app on android