xUltimate transparency errors...

Discussion in 'Xeudoxus' started by mike919, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Anyone else getting an error when running the TP with the services.jar in their own directory?

    I have Java, (the latest version) and the daemon starts running and within a fraction of a second it bonks out and i get

    !!!!Error!!!!
    Press any key

    This happens on both versions of the TP for me. anyone else?
  2. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine patched fine... but so far the transparency is a no show...or should I say a 'show'...lol
  3. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    the ROM you are running may not have a transparent .png set up, you may have to pull your framework and create a transparent background yourself and push framework back..
  4. xeudoxus
    Offline

    xeudoxus Professor X Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Plains, MO
    mike did you get it working... at what point does it error out?
  5. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am replacing with semitransparent pngs and pushing back but am still tinkering...
  6. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    nope, not yet, still workin on it...

    As soon as i run the TP.exe MY command prompt boots up i see some text running and the window bombs out in a matter of tenths of a second and another command prompt comes up that says ***Error!*** please press any key.
  7. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What OS you running?
  8. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    XP... is it because i only have the 32 bit drivers installed??
  9. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    32 bit??... which file did you download... 32bit
  10. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    my pc wouldn't take the motorola 64 bit driver... should i try a force install??

    nevermind cant even push it in... not supported by my processor type
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2010
  11. xeudoxus
    Offline

    xeudoxus Professor X Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Plains, MO
    mike, make sure you run as administrator and you put xUltimate-TP.exe and services.jar in a dir with no spaces, like c:\xUltimate\
  12. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    created folder xUltimate on C:\

    trying now...
  13. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm gathering that he has an x64 and x86 file for a reason... you need the x86 file.
  14. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    tried both TP files alone with services.jar in xUltimate folder on my C:\ drive... i am computer admin and still errors out...
  15. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    stupid question... would USB debugging matter?? i just noticed mine was off for some reason...
Search tags for this page

failed to copy services.jar samsung s4

,

xultimate for window 64bit