XScope as default browser

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by winterforge, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. winterforge

    winterforge New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have made XScope my default browser on my Droid. However, when I open certain links, in my Gmail app or what have you, the stock browser still opens instead. How can I disable the stock browser from ever opening and XScope opening for EVERY link? Thanks.
     
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    I didn't know it did that actually, I just use the stock browser. But I thought once you made one browser default, it was default on everything. Maybe try this:

    Go to Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Menu Button (soft key) > Filter > All

    And find the stock Browser in the list. Click it and choose "Clear defaults" if it isn't greyed out. Other than that I have no clue if it is greyed out :( sorry
     
  3. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    If Natediddy's suggestion doesn't work, I'm not sure there is anything you can do about the problem. My impression is that some applications are "hard wired" to use the stock browser. However, you might try reporting the issue in the xScope browser sub-forum listed under the supporting vendors.
     
  4. winterforge

    winterforge New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Nate! That seems to have done the trick. I went back and opened a link in Gmail, and this time I got a pop-up asking which app to use by default. Nice : -)
     
  5. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    also i believe in the settings for xscope it has a check mark for default browser. i think that is another way to make that work. just a thought for next time
     
  6. winterforge

    winterforge New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I had done that but the stock browser still opened sometimes. Nate's suggestion fixed it. Thanks