WTF Multitouch browser on N1???

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by DroidHoff, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. DroidHoff

    DroidHoff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay so the N1 has been out a few weeks now and already Cyanogen has hacked it to run multitouch from the stock browser! I know we can have multitouch if we use the milestone rom but there are bugs in that rom as there are in most. So why won't somebody patch this for the Droid it'd been out substancially longer and yet we have no simple fix. I have not read if this patch is part of a new rom from Cyanogen so apologies for my rant if it is no dif than what's available to us.
     
  2. Elysian

    Elysian Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can run the Milestone browser, with multitouch, without running the Milestone rom... It's already been posted in this section in the past...
     
  3. J. Dub

    J. Dub Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    In yo intanetz!!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    true story^
     
  4. Stigy

    Stigy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is correct.

    With root, the stock browser can be replaced with the Milestone's multi-touch browser without flashing the entire Milestone ROM.
     
  5. natty_lite

    natty_lite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been running the multi touch browser on my stock (rooted) 2.01 ROM for the past 3 weeks.
     
  6. New2u

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,723
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +83
    Still doesn't make much sense, both are made by google, and yet they won't add it on one device, but add it on the other. Sounds quite dumb. (This is about the N1 and droid, not the milestone)
     
  7. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Why don't you just use the Dolphin Browser? It has multi-touch and the recent update changed the UI and it's awesome now.
     
  8. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Awesome?


    No.

    2.0 update sucked. Look at how many bad reviews came through after it dropped. Not only is the free version ad based now, but the UI is less user friendly, and its a resource hog. It actually slows my phone down.

    I've also read a slew of bugs were introduced.
     
  9. drewshaver

    drewshaver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can also try xscope, it has both pinch zoom and somehting called pin zoom - intuitive one-handed zoom action!! (very cool)

    btw i haven't had any problems with new dolphin..

    also, as far as why milestone and n1 in europe have stock multitouch.. see editorial from engadget: no proof, but relatively light shedding
    Editorial: Google's multitouch dilemma -- Engadget
     
  10. victorythagr8

    victorythagr8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nexus 1 doesnt have a stock multitouch browser. You have to have root to install the hacked multitouch browser into the nexus. Similar to what you have to do with the droid milestone browser port.
     
  11. drewshaver

    drewshaver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually, N1 USA doesnt have stock pinch zoom. Europe N1 does. Read the article i linked above. It is likely there is some very shady **** going on here btwn google and apple.
     
  12. Newton122189

    Newton122189 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page

n1 browser