would this work

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by bacK_N_87, Aug 21, 2012.

  1. bacK_N_87

    bacK_N_87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Currently I have a rooted Droid razr. I use titanium to back up apps and data on my SD card. What if i got a razr maxx rooted it could I restore everything on that phone using my back ups? Would that mess something up?
     
  2. bacK_N_87

    bacK_N_87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I guess not lol
     
  3. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Haven't tried anything like that. But I guess in theory it could work. Obviously only use it for user apps and if there are issues you may need start over.

    "Don't Panic!"
    Tapatalk 2_NEXUS 7
     
  4. bacK_N_87

    bacK_N_87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    That's what I was thinking but system files is a no I suppose.
     
  5. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Yeah I would definitely say they are off limits.

    "Don't Panic!"
    Tapatalk 2_NEXUS 7
     
  6. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    Apps, yes ... system data, no. But you can back up apps with TB on a new phone, but I would highly recommend on a new phone to take the time to start over and reinstall them just to be safe. I emailed TB with that question before I went from my old Droid 2 to the Razr Maxx ... somewhere in the phone settings is a setting for "unknown sources" that has to be checked. But I don't remember off the top of my head exactly where it is. As I said I wouldn't take a chance with a new phone. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    I don't disagree with the clean slate, but as I said I don't see why it wouldn't work.

    And I believe the unknown sources check box is under "security" in the settings menu. At least it is on my phone.

    "Don't Panic!"
    Tapatalk 2_GNEX
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    Yeah my phone is off and plugged in doing a FoxKat cycle so I couldn't check LOL

    I have just learned that a clean slate is the way to go with everything on these phones :)
     
  9. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    I always prefer a clean slate as well. But I don't mind clearing and setting everything up again, its almost therapeutic to me lol.

    "Don't Panic!"
    Tapatalk 2_GNEX
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    Exactly ... if anything wasn't right before there's no sense importing trouble LOL :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. bacK_N_87

    bacK_N_87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have my answer. I guess I was just thinking since they are essentially the same phone with different battery stats it would work. I'll let someone else be the guinea pig.