World clock stuff

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by MattPHS2002, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. MattPHS2002
    Offline

    MattPHS2002 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've some how, on my world clock screen added a metric crap-ton of clocks for New York, is there a way to clean this up so that it's just my current city and any I may add?
     
  2. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    double tap the widget on your desktop and you get to add/remove the various cities...plus change them.
     
  3. MattPHS2002
    Offline

    MattPHS2002 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I have to long press on them after that or what? I tried the double tap and it's just the usual screen.
     
  4. MattPHS2002
    Offline

    MattPHS2002 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it fixed, thanks. I always forget about the menu button.
     
  5. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    After the double tap I get a map at the top of the screen and cities I can add at the bottom. I slide the band, on the map, to the left or right and then down below I can select the various cities that reside in that band. I'm using the moto-droid with the milestone world clock widget. Maybe yours is different?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Jolest
    Offline

    Jolest Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is the HTC Eris forum. If you have the Moto Droid, you might want to try in one of the Moto Droid forums.
     
Search tags for this page
add city to world clock htc incredible 2
,
android turn off world clock
,
disable world clock android
,
droid incredible world clock add location
,
how to delete a city on the world clock on htc one youtube
,
how to get utc on htc world clock
,
how to remove citis in andorid phone clocks
,

how to remove city from world clock android

,
how to remove world clock from android
,
remove world clock android