1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

World clock stuff

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by MattPHS2002, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. MattPHS2002
    Offline

    MattPHS2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've some how, on my world clock screen added a metric crap-ton of clocks for New York, is there a way to clean this up so that it's just my current city and any I may add?
  2. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    double tap the widget on your desktop and you get to add/remove the various cities...plus change them.
  3. MattPHS2002
    Offline

    MattPHS2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I have to long press on them after that or what? I tried the double tap and it's just the usual screen.
  4. MattPHS2002
    Offline

    MattPHS2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it fixed, thanks. I always forget about the menu button.
  5. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    After the double tap I get a map at the top of the screen and cities I can add at the bottom. I slide the band, on the map, to the left or right and then down below I can select the various cities that reside in that band. I'm using the moto-droid with the milestone world clock widget. Maybe yours is different?

    [​IMG]
  6. Jolest
    Offline

    Jolest New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is the HTC Eris forum. If you have the Moto Droid, you might want to try in one of the Moto Droid forums.
Search tags for this page
add city to world clock htc incredible 2
,
android turn off world clock
,
android world clock home setting remove
,
disable world clock android
,
droid incredible add city world clock
,
droid incredible world clock add location
,
how do you get world clock on droid phone
,
how to delete world clock on htc phones
,

how to remove city from world clock android

,
how to remove current city from world clock
,
remove location from world clock htc
,
remove world clock android
,
samsung galaxy phone world clock
,
turn off world clock android
,
world clock s4 forum