wish I could figure out what I did

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by OwlD2G, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. OwlD2G
    Offline

    OwlD2G New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    While my screen is locked, the time says, for example, 5:48PM, but the alarm clock is set to 7:00 AM. I've forgotten how to access the alarm clock.
  2. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Hello, to answer that question just open up your app drawer and click the alarm icon and you can customize the alarm then.
  3. OwlD2G
    Offline

    OwlD2G New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks. The whole 'drawer' thing throws me off, but I found what you're talking about...issue solved...thank you.
  4. Hawaiian Princess
    Offline

    Hawaiian Princess Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    glad u got that fixed.

    Swype with an Aloha from Hawaii
  5. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Its no problem anytime you have a problem just let us know
  6. OwlD2G
    Offline

    OwlD2G New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why/How do I have five clocks, one on my main screen & one on my screen I see when phone is in charger base; one when the clock isn't swiped; and two on the screen with my folders/Market app???
  7. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Are you rooted? or still stock?
  8. OwlD2G
    Offline

    OwlD2G New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Froyo?

    Apologies for this being in the wrong place...I forget how to start a new thread.

    Do I have Froyo on my Droid 2 Global?

    Android Version 2.2
    System Version: 2.4.330.A956.Verizon.en.us
    Baseband Version: N_01.48.05R
    Kernel Version: 2.6.32.9-g9e2c63dxrpk47@u93lnxdroid25 # 1
  9. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Android 2.2 is indeed Froyo
  10. OwlD2G
    Offline

    OwlD2G New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm stock.
  11. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    My android version is 2.2.1. which is the same thing as 2.2. The D2 and D2G come stock with Froyo. Hit the search tab on the top of the page and type "2.2" or "2.2 froyo" in the google search box. Hope this can help