1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Wireless won't scan nor connect

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by boostedf4, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. boostedf4
    Offline

    boostedf4 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thought I would post this up here since I'm running SS5.2 and am trying to figure out if this is a software or hardware issue. (I'm running SS5.2 because for the life of me I cannot get 5.3 nor 5.4 to work on my phone, and that's with a factory reset and everything).

    This just randomly started happening. My wifi will display "Connecting..." then "Disconnected." It shows no available networks, only the two networks that I have stored (and even if they are within range it does not show them as in range). If I hit Menu > Scan, it does nothing (even the Scan button is greyed out on the default Blue theme). I pulled the battery to let it sit, and tried toggling it on and off a couple times and still nothing.

    Anyone have any suggestions as to what I should do next? Thanks!
  2. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    my suggestion is to find out if it's software or hardware related by either flashing back to a backup you know worked or flashing the SBF file on it. either of those just be sure to back up 1st...
  3. Gunslinger
    Offline

    Gunslinger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rutherfordton, NC
    Before you go crazy flashing and stuff, have you tried forgetting the networks? Just long press the remembered network, press forget. Reboot just for good measure, and see if you can detect them.

    dancedroid
  4. boostedf4
    Offline

    boostedf4 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    That's weird. Whenever I would go somewhere else that I didn't have a remembered network but there was a network (on campus for example) it wouldn't scan for networks. But here at home, I forgot my network and it immediately popped back up as being in range. Dunno what that's all about, but thanks!
  5. Gunslinger
    Offline

    Gunslinger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rutherfordton, NC
    Glad I could help :)
Search tags for this page

metro pcs phone wont connect to wifi

,

metro pcs wifi not working

,
metro phone wont connect to wifi
,
my android phone wont scan for networks
,
my cell phone wont scan for wifi
,
my galaxy s3 metro pcs wont connect to wifi
,
my huawei wont scan for wireless networks
,

my metro pcs phone wont connect to wifi

,
my phone cant scan for wireless networks
,
my phone wont scan for wireless networks
,
verizon android wont scan for wireless networks
,
why cant my phone scan for wireless networks
,
why my metro phone wont let me connect to wifi
,

why wont my metropcs phone connect to wifi

,
wifi wont scan android