Wireless Tether

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by jwhvacdoc, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. jwhvacdoc

    jwhvacdoc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if I hook up to the wireless tether, will my phone carrier begin to charge me for the service?

    I already have unlimited data on my phone but I did not pay for the service to use it on my computer.
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just make sure you aren't using a rediculous amount of data.
     
  3. BigE"s DROID

    BigE"s DROID Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I been using mine quite a bit along with pandora for the last month or so and i dont think they no... i would say use it but dont abuse it.
     
  4. jwhvacdoc

    jwhvacdoc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the information.
    I've always been curious and thought I would ask.
     
  5. kenyx123

    kenyx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sheboygan Wi
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are users that are using upwords of 20gigs a month. I do not recomend going crazy with tethering but don't be affraid. We all do it and or use it when we need to. To think verizon doesn't know is dumb. They have people watching everything we do. If they didn't we all have crappy phones with features we wouldn't like. Go nuts bro, DROID is an adiction not a phone.
     
  6. c_mack9

    c_mack9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know this is an old thread but didnt want to start a new one. i have tethered once with a laptop but last night i tried to connect my ps3 with wifi and it never found it on any of the scans. is there something in the settings i need to mess with or just turn it on? the first time i used it was back when i had UD 7.8 i think now i have UD v9.
     
  7. droidpcguru

    droidpcguru Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen mention before to NOT connect the PS3 through the Droid. The PS3 connects to exclusive servers that make it VERY easy for "Big Red" to catch you tethering and resultinbly charge you out the *** on your next bill.