Wireless Tether Help, Please

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by TChamp89, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. TChamp89

    TChamp89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using the Droid by Motorola,

    I am running android 2.2.1

    The phone is Rooted:


    I have downloaded various wireless tether applications from barnacle to about 5 different versions from the "wireless tether for rooted users". My phone asks for permission starts tethering with no problems the devices(s) ive tried connecting connect. i have wifi enabled, access control checked i enable when the notification hits my phone. when i try to open a browser on my laptop im getting no internet connection after it spends 20 seconds trying to load. I dont know if its because my stock ROM doesnt support wireless tethering, or where im going wrong i think it could be as simple as wrong apk wireless tether app like its too updated i dont know im just brainstorming ideas... Please if anyone could help that would be great
     
  2. jkjosh

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am in same boat...I start tethering on my phone, but cant connect to Laptop or Ipod. It finds the connection, and I put my password in, but wont let me connect to the internet. Any suggestions?
     
  3. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    What channel is Wireless Tether on?

    DroidForums Junkie!!
     
  4. jkjosh

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is on Channel 01 (2412MHz)...not sure what that means though.
     
  5. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Try a higher channel. Mine had to be on 6 and above to work with my iPod.

    DroidForums Junkie!!
     
  6. jkjosh

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will do...thanks for the help. What do the channels mean??
     
  7. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Higher frequencies. Kinda like walkie talkies.

    DroidForums Junkie!!
     
  8. jkjosh

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks man
     
  9. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    No problem! Let me know if that works :)

    DroidForums Junkie!!
     
  10. jokerwild49

    jokerwild49 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swith your device to use computer to computer

    Most likely your pc does net set for computer to computer connection. You will need to go into wireless setting of your computer and check to connect to any network including computer to computer. it solved my pc issue.

    Another solution is to create a new APN for your wifi.
     
  11. jkjosh

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do you mean a new APN for my wifi? I am def not a computer guy, just have a nagging wife who "needs" internet. When did that become a necessity? I mean damn...she has a droid, but that isnt good enough I guess, lol.
     
  12. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    ^^ This too but we can try the simple stuff first

    DroidForums Junkie!!
     
  13. TChamp89

    TChamp89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Tried changes the channels still no dice thanks for the suggestions tho keep em comin
     
  14. rsmcjr

    rsmcjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Turn off the access control and make sure your pc is set to allow adhoc connections and it should work fine.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  15. TChamp89

    TChamp89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I Don't know how but it worked 100% thank you, I thought access control just managed the clients connected to the phone and i have it enabled on my incredible but on her phone disabling it worked thank you again and thanks to everyone who was involved