Wireless Tether Help, Please

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by TChamp89, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. TChamp89
    Offline

    TChamp89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using the Droid by Motorola,

    I am running android 2.2.1

    The phone is Rooted:


    I have downloaded various wireless tether applications from barnacle to about 5 different versions from the "wireless tether for rooted users". My phone asks for permission starts tethering with no problems the devices(s) ive tried connecting connect. i have wifi enabled, access control checked i enable when the notification hits my phone. when i try to open a browser on my laptop im getting no internet connection after it spends 20 seconds trying to load. I dont know if its because my stock ROM doesnt support wireless tethering, or where im going wrong i think it could be as simple as wrong apk wireless tether app like its too updated i dont know im just brainstorming ideas... Please if anyone could help that would be great
  2. jkjosh
    Offline

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am in same boat...I start tethering on my phone, but cant connect to Laptop or Ipod. It finds the connection, and I put my password in, but wont let me connect to the internet. Any suggestions?
  3. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What channel is Wireless Tether on?

    DroidForums Junkie!!
  4. jkjosh
    Offline

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is on Channel 01 (2412MHz)...not sure what that means though.
  5. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try a higher channel. Mine had to be on 6 and above to work with my iPod.

    DroidForums Junkie!!
  6. jkjosh
    Offline

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will do...thanks for the help. What do the channels mean??
  7. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Higher frequencies. Kinda like walkie talkies.

    DroidForums Junkie!!
  8. jkjosh
    Offline

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks man
  9. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem! Let me know if that works :)

    DroidForums Junkie!!
  10. jokerwild49
    Offline

    jokerwild49 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Swith your device to use computer to computer

    Most likely your pc does net set for computer to computer connection. You will need to go into wireless setting of your computer and check to connect to any network including computer to computer. it solved my pc issue.

    Another solution is to create a new APN for your wifi.
  11. jkjosh
    Offline

    jkjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you mean a new APN for my wifi? I am def not a computer guy, just have a nagging wife who "needs" internet. When did that become a necessity? I mean damn...she has a droid, but that isnt good enough I guess, lol.
  12. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^ This too but we can try the simple stuff first

    DroidForums Junkie!!
  13. TChamp89
    Offline

    TChamp89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Tried changes the channels still no dice thanks for the suggestions tho keep em comin
  14. rsmcjr
    Offline

    rsmcjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Turn off the access control and make sure your pc is set to allow adhoc connections and it should work fine.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  15. TChamp89
    Offline

    TChamp89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I Don't know how but it worked 100% thank you, I thought access control just managed the clients connected to the phone and i have it enabled on my incredible but on her phone disabling it worked thank you again and thanks to everyone who was involved
  16. currensy
    Offline

    currensy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South
    Did you update to the 2.0.7 app? I use access control with no problems at all just to make sure no one that lives in my apartment building can pick up my connection without permission
  17. yukon
    Offline

    yukon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    hope someone can help, i still cant get anyone to even find me on wifi let alone try and connect.... ive done these steps you guys ask of but to other mobile phones. any things to help?
  18. danbogle
    Offline

    danbogle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having a similar problem as described by the OP. I start the tether, my wife's laptop sees the network and connects. However, after roughly 20 seconds, firefox says the connect failed but the network notification icon still states we're connected. I've tried all the channels, I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling, nothing is working.