1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Wireless Tether doesnt show up

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by BrewCrew, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. BrewCrew
    Offline

    BrewCrew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    New razr HD rooted. I am using snapshot, super user, and set cpu, as well as root checker so i know the thing is rooted correctly. Have the updated version of wireless tether and it will start up fine WITHOUT encryption, but nothing shows up in any device i scan for wireless.

    It also gives an error if i try to start tethering WITH encryption it gets an error and still doesnt show up. Anyone else have this problem?

    1st thumbnail has it showing the error for the wpa encryption...dont know why its all red.
  2. Iggy08
    Offline

    Iggy08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just went back to ICS to root to be able to use the WiFi tether and no luck. I used voodoo to keep my root but I can't get it to work using RAZR, Auto or Rezound setting
  3. Iggy08
    Offline

    Iggy08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Been a while and no one's replied, I'm wondering if anyone can confirm Wifi Tether works on ICS. I'm willing to downgrade if anyone knows what settings will work with it
  4. nateohio
    Offline

    nateohio New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ensure that you've restored root...and then use the generic JB profile in wifi tether.

    That should get you working...also remember that you can always email the developer for issues like this...you're likely to get a faster reply and it keeps them informed of the issues going on with their app

    Sent from my Droid RAZR Maxx HD
  5. KaChow
    Offline

    KaChow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Wow! Your right this has been up here for some time. Before downgrading would check your apps, look for the one called "Entitlement" if it is frozen or disabled, re-enable it, post results.
  6. Iggy08
    Offline

    Iggy08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haven't had time to test it yet, but I checked and entitlement was not frozen. I'm pretty sure I have the Verizon tethering app disabled (basically just the app icon since I can still access it thru settings menu) would that effect it?
  7. KaChow
    Offline

    KaChow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    I want to help you with this as best as possible, I can't determine whether your device is a Droid X or what Razr model it is. In the Development section, I added an Entitlement Hack which this should resolve most everyone's tethering problems in the Razr HD/MAXX HD. If you do have a different phone other than the XT926, then be very careful with settings and changes. Here's the link, from other forums I've heard different phones using similar processes, if it wasn't the 68 Entitlement_check, as in some cases different number 12 or 96 (example), here is the link for your reference.
  8. Iggy08
    Offline

    Iggy08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do have a Razr HD (kind of hijacked this thread since we had very similar issues) thank you, I'll check this out tonight!
  9. Iggy08
    Offline

    Iggy08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It worked! Set it to "Generic ICS/JB wlan0" and it worked for me! Thanks for your help, I must have changed something else along the way because it didn't work for me the first time.
  10. KaChow
    Offline

    KaChow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Glad to hear that it is working. :rockon:
  11. BrewCrew
    Offline

    BrewCrew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. KaChow
    Offline

    KaChow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  13. BrewCrew
    Offline

    BrewCrew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  14. KaChow
    Offline

    KaChow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    I see on your 1st screen shot you are using "Wireless Tether" (uninstall this app as it does not work with the Entitlement_Hack) instead unfreeze or use the stock Verizon Wireless HotSpot app as it works with this Haack.
  15. lloydsw
    Offline

    lloydsw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    NOTE: I GET my computer to connect to it while its wireless BUT an ip doesnt show up and i dont have internet access. BUT if i connect via usb tether it works great.[/QUOTE]


    EXACTLY the same problem I have! Very aggravating. I've been trying to figure this out for a week.
  16. nateohio
    Offline

    nateohio New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why not do away with the entitlement hack and use wireless tether like I do?

    Just fired it up the last couple of days and burnt through almost 30 gigs of data while tethered to my laptop

    Sent from my Droid RAZR Maxx HD
  17. lloydsw
    Offline

    lloydsw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Interesting that I can run wireless tether with the hack...

    The reason I want the VZW hotspot working is that I need an infrasturcture hotspot, not ad hoc like wireless tether.
  18. MdicnMan
    Offline

    MdicnMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest



    The problem is that DHCP is not working. If you assign your PC a static address in the subnet defined in the hotspot app and assign the gateway (xx.xx.xx.1) and DNS you will be golden. For simplicity, you can set the DHCP Start address on the phone to 10.10.0.10, then set you static address on the PC to 10.10.0.11 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and a gateway of 10.10.0.1. Then set your DNS to use 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.4.4 (Google)

    Easy like cake... no? :icon_ lala:
  19. lloydsw
    Offline

    lloydsw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    In the VZW hotspot, the only option I can find is to change the client start address. And as soon as I change any number in that, the 'save' button grays out.
  20. MdicnMan
    Offline

    MdicnMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    The only thing that I see that will gray the save out is if you are using an invalid address. Make sure the last octet is not 1 or 255. If you are still having trouble just set the static address on the PC to the starting address in the hotspot and the gateway address to the same but make the last octet 1. eg: 192.168.32.2 and 192.168.32.1
    I was only using the 10.10..xx.xx ips to make it easy to remember.




    Sent using Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page
android tether not showing up
,
android wifi tether doesnt show up
,
cant see wireless tether razr
,
correct dhcp address razr wifi tether
,
dhcp address on droid razr maxx
,
hotspot doesnt show up on wifi
,
phone wont show tether
,
set up tethering on droid razr hd
,
tether icon not showing
,
wifi icon not showing on droid razr hd
,
wifi tether doesnt show up
,
wifi tether for root users not showing up
,

wifi tether not showing up

,
wifi tether not showing up on computer
,

wireless tether not showing up