wireless tether and 0.5.2?

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by amajamar, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. amajamar

    amajamar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does android wifi tether work with this rom? I have been searching through the forum and found many posts regarding this but can't find one regarding 0.5.2.

    I would love to get this enabled, but I am new to rooting and romming and need some guidance.

    thanks in advance!
     
  2. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Woah, you are still on version 0.5.2?? That's Android 2.1 :p

    I think it's time for an update my friend. Once you update to the newest version here, you can download the app from the market. Just search wireless tether.
     
  3. amajamar

    amajamar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, yeah, yeah! I know it's time to upgrade, but I just rooted the other day for the first time, and it was such a pain to reinstall and get everything cleaned up again, that I thought I would mess around with some 2.1 ROMs for a while until I had time to get to 2.2.

    I suppose you are saying it won't work...:icon_eek:
     
  4. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, it will most likely work, but you are missing out on a lot of updates and a way faster phone since that version, which I am surprised to still see someone running :p
     
  5. amajamar

    amajamar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I guess the question should have been, How do you make it work?, as I have tried and it force closes and then causes the phone to reboot repeatedly. The developers page talks about compatible kernels, I wonder if that's the problem and if there is a kernel that will work with it.

    Of course, if I just upgrade to 2.2...
     
  6. triplecrown

    triplecrown Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jackson, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just flash the latest rom and you won't have any problems. It comes with a default LV 1000 kernel and in Gem settings you can set the governor from there so no need for Set CPU. If you don't feel like "cleaning up your screens" again, you're in for a rude awakening. There's always an update, or a new theme or a new rom. Don't worry, after a couple of weeks you'll get used to it and feel like a pro. And just keep searching for answers and ask as well.
     
  7. miasmata423

    miasmata423 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not to mention that LauncherPro, ADW and others have the option to backup your screens so that after a wipe and install you can just restore your state. Apps come back natively, so you're pretty much good.
     
  8. amajamar

    amajamar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    When you say "apps come back natively", does that mean that I don't need to reinstall with Ti Backup? Even after a complete wipe? When I rooted for the first time, I reinstalled with My Backup Pro and then all my market links were gone and everything else, are you saying that I should have just waited and everything would reinstall itself? :icon_eek:
     
  9. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    They can come back, and most of the time they do, but I always back them up with TB just to be safe.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. mjones73

    mjones73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Froyo (2.2) will restore your apps after you activate the phone for the first time, best thing is to just log into your google account and let the phone sit for 15-30 mins, you will get a notification your apps have been re-installed. You will of course need to reconfigure them all going this route.

    As for 2.1, as long as the kernel supports wifi, find "wireless tether for root" in the market and tether away.
     
  11. amajamar

    amajamar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great advice, thank you all!

    Did the upgrade today (BB), it was a great experience! All my apps came back within 10 minutes. I didn't even need to reactivate the phone. Just logged in to Google and... done!

    Even Wifi tether!
     
  12. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should have went to Sapphire 1.0.0 :)

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk