wireless ecryprtion and the droid

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Jim 777, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    With WEP I connect fine and can get on the internet and so forth. However with WPA and WPA2 I find that I can connect but not get on the internet.

    Anyone else notice this? Is the phone just not caught up with that security yet?
  2. drowe
    Offline

    drowe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use WPA2 every day without any problems. Stock ROM 2.01.
  3. mossostdrauka
    Offline

    mossostdrauka Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South West MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have DM 1.0 and since i flashed the ROM i cant connect to my wifi with WPA either. My droid gets stuck on "obtaining IP address"
  4. zerosignal0
    Offline

    zerosignal0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like an issue with the wifi kernel hack. I have seen this with previous versions of chevys kernel in regard to connecting to wifi(phone) with ubuntu 9.10. My suggestion would be to replace the wifi hack kernel with the original or use a different rom that doesnt use it.
  5. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    I actually had problems before I rooted. :icon_eek:
  6. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    WPA2 (AES-TKIP) with 3 separate routes (with MAC filters on 2), no problems with stock or cooked ROMs. I've helped a few people here on the forums before and it's ALWAYS come down to user error with one setting or another on their end OR a older (usually cheap) router. Linksys and Netgears work fine. Seen a few Belkin (POS) that have had issues.
  7. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've set up many a routers and I just noticed that the latest that I set up, would connect, but wouldn't get to the internet.
  8. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    What kind of ISP? Some DSL providers are now requiring modems four newer routers (i.e. you can't just put your PPOI info into the router you have to use the modem)... took mgr six hours with half a dozen techs figure that out when I bought a new dual band rupert last month.... and it was a tech from the router company NOT the ISP that figured it out (I had been using that ISP for three years w/o a modem... but this new router requires it...
  9. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    For me the one in question is Comcast cable.
  10. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Comcast works great for me here in TN. Had it for four years now and speed and "up time"are great. They are as good or better than any competitors around here but that is likely dependent on location.