Wiping Question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Skizz, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. Skizz

    Skizz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello, I'm kind of new to the android hacking community. Only about 2 months in, but I already have tried every rom. I came from the iPhone jailbreak community so I know a fair amount on hacking phones. My question is:

    When I wipe before going to a different rom, this is what i do: reboot to recovery>go to advanced>wipe dalvik cache>go back to the main screen and click wipe data/factory reset>then I click on wipe cache>then I go into the partions menu and format boot, system, data, and cache>then install the rom from sdcard.

    I was wondering if it is just possible to do the: wipe data/factory reset and wipe cache-and not do any of the other things i mentioned above.

    I thank you in advance for your replies.

    p.s. this site is amazing. Im on it everday.
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I don't wipe anything unless after installing a rom I have problems. I have only wiped prior to installation maybe two or three times.
     
  3. Skizz

    Skizz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the quick response.. but what do u do when you do wipe?
     
  4. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Well, it's sort of weird. That's one of the main things I don't like about Clockwork. So, when I think I do need to wipe, I switch to Sprecovery and because it's wipe & format options are much more clear and simple. So, I wipe data & cache and then select "whatever it says about formating the cache area" (I don't remember exactly what it says). I then select install options. I never actually used clockwork when I need to wipe. Sorry for a goofy answer, but that's the way it is. :)
     
  5. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    All I do is wipe data/factory reset and wipe cache. I have never had any issues flashing roms just doing that

    Sent from my Droid
     
Search tags for this page

droid x2 wipe dawlvik