wiping data?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by yummylishouz, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. yummylishouz

    yummylishouz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    long island, ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    do we *have* to wipe data every time we get an update? its extremely frustrating starting from scratch every time we get an update. and if its not necessary, id rather not....

    sent from my honeycomb'd fascinate <3
     
  2. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    This has always been a debate...
    to avoid all issues and errors, yes, you should wipe between builds every time...framework gets changed, apps get updated, menus get modified, this may not work well with that etc....I always wipe

    To make it easier on myself I purchased Titanium Backup Pro so I just restore apps with it and I run LauncherPro so my configuration can be auto restored...takes me about 10 min to flash and restore a new Rom

    There are exceptions.....for instance, going from SuperClean v2.5 to SC v2.6 you can wipe cache and in advanced wipe dalvik cache and go ahead and flash....BUT you may still get errors, and if you do its a good idea to wipe data and flash again......

    Words of wisdom...plus the more you do with your phone the more familiar you get with it and the faster the process gets...less errors = better experience
     
  3. yummylishouz

    yummylishouz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    long island, ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    wellll.. in that case.. id rather wipe instead of not wiping and having issues then having to wipe anyway. here i goooo.
     
  4. yummylishouz

    yummylishouz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    long island, ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok welllll i just wiped everything. flashed sc2.6 and honeycomb for 2.6. and i just had all kinds of issues.. launcher pro kept crashing and it kept saying "android.process.allcore" has stopped working.. or something like that.. so im just going back to what was working good for me. 2.5 it is!
     
  5. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    wipe data/cache, wipe cache partition and in advanced wipe dalvik cache....flash v2.6...reboot and sync etc....wait 10-15 min to complete sync process
    reboot into recovery, wipe cache and in advanced wipe dalvik cache, flash theme of your choice, reboot
     
  6. yummylishouz

    yummylishouz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    long island, ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    omg and now i restored back to my old set up.. and my phone is having a spaz attack.. ahhhhh
     
  7. yummylishouz

    yummylishouz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    long island, ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    im gonna try again.. ill do it exactly how you said.. cause before.. after i flashed sc2.6 i rebooted.. skipped all the syncing. recovery. honeycomb. then came back and synced up.. could that be the problem?
     
  8. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    r u running voodoo? if you are, try disable system lagfix in voodoo menu in CWMR, wipe data cache and dalvik, restore and re-enable system lagfix before rebooting

    yes if you dont sync first and just flash a theme it will not take....always sync first prior to theming it

    EDIT: and make sure you have the latest Honeycomb for v2.6...its been updated here
     
  9. yummylishouz

    yummylishouz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    long island, ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    not running voodoo. and i do have the latest honeycomb for 2.6. so im trying it again now!
     
  10. yummylishouz

    yummylishouz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    long island, ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok launcher pro is definitely the issue here. as soon as i try to restore my settings for it, it freaked out again.. and now i cant even ge tto my home screen or the market or anything at all.. its just a black screen and it keeps force closing! ahhhh wipe againnnn?
     
  11. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats strange...try installing another launcher from the market on reboot so you have two options that way if LP breaks you have a backup so you can uninstall and reinstall LP

    also try fixing permissions
     
  12. yummylishouz

    yummylishouz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    long island, ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think ill go with ADW for a bit.. cause im afraid to even touch LP now