1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Wipe data and cache

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by tjs, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. tjs
    Offline

    tjs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest Jersey
    How do you wipe data and cache three times before flashing a new ROM?
  2. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    that would be done through sprecovery.
  3. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    or Clockwork, depending what recovery system you use.
  4. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Or Clockwork recovery

    Edit: Abe too fast
  5. tjs
    Offline

    tjs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest Jersey
    I use clockwork and I see where I can check a box to wipe it once . I don't see where I have the option to do it more than once before installing the rom.
  6. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    That is in Rom Manager right?

    If you boot the phone while holding x then you will go into CW
  7. tjs
    Offline

    tjs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest Jersey
    Okay.... so I scroll down to "wipe data/factory reset" - do that and then scroll to "wipe cache partition" ? Do this two or three times and then flash the Rom ?