Windows 7 Mount Problem - Workaround

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by dhuism2, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. dhuism2
    Offline

    dhuism2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So recently I decided to upgrade to Windows 7 64 Premium from my stock Vista. Why fix what wasn't broke? I really don't know....the disk was just lying around and I had some free time. But it was a horrible mistake (as of now). So every time I tried to mount my Droid, it flat out wouldn't work. It would work on everyone else's computers though (Vistas).

    After searching and searching this forum and reading up on all the fixes and workarounds that you guys suggested, I tried assigning it a different drive letter, installing a number of different drivers, installing MotoMediaLink, using USBDeview and uninstalling my device, tried running virtual Vista/XP PC settings, etc, etc, etc. Nothing ever worked for me....ever.

    But my brother just recently emailed me this link and it works like a charm. I'm expecting the effect to wear off sooner or later with a couple shutdowns, but it's easy enough to go ahead and do it again, so I'm satisfied.

    Enjoy:
    Get rid of old device drivers hidden in Vista | Microsoft Windows | TechRepublic.com
  2. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Did you "update" to Win7 or do a clean install (i.e. WIPED your drive)... sounds more like you got some remnants of the previous install still there. Win7 works MUCH BETTER if it's put on a nice clean disk. Actually do that and you should have no problems.... I've connected the phone to 2 different windows 7 machines with NO problems. Until then if you have wifi here's a temp workaround (I say it's a work around but unless I need to work with the SDK this is the only way I mount the device) hope it helps:
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-faq/5616-howto-wifi-mount-your-droid.html

    Note: I use Filezilla for the client/computer end instead of what he recommends.
  3. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    That's odd...since Ive had my Droid, I'd say I have mounted it to a handful of different computers and different operating systems....Vista, 7, XP I believe, and Ive never had one problem ever on any of those
  4. dhuism2
    Offline

    dhuism2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I updated.

    I figured that was the problem, but didn't really know how to go about solving it. So I'll just use this for now.
  5. mjs31
    Offline

    mjs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NE Texas
    I run windows 7 64 bit as well (actually have been running it since the first betas). I did a clean install though. Not sure why you are having issues, but this I promise you. If you have a good install of windows 7 you will not go back. Absolutely Microsofts best so far.
  6. STIDRIVER
    Offline

    STIDRIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still running the RC of W7 64bit... I haven't tried to connect the two, I'm hoping there is not issues when I start to try to transfer music...
  7. sddenizen
    Offline

    sddenizen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    Droid Problem with Win7 64-bit

    I just bought the Droid and then found out from Moto support that the Droid does not sync with a Win 7 64-bit pc. Moto support rep: "This is a known problem and they are working on it as we speak. Check back in a week." Very helpful! Anybody else have the same problem?
  8. drummerq
    Offline

    drummerq New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea same proboblem really frusterating.

    i tried workaround, didn't work

    oh well, ill keep tryin different stuff
  9. mjs31
    Offline

    mjs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NE Texas
    Confused on what you want to do? I run windows 7 home premium 64 bit and have no issues at all.
    To anyone having issues with win 7 64 bit, it is your computer and not the Droid. Unless you are trying to do something strange. I run windows 7 64 bit on 3 computers and all have not had a single issue.
  10. drummerq
    Offline

    drummerq New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Idk, i have the droid and so does my father. I plug mine in to my computer and it offers me the possibility to mount but when i pull the bar down and hit mount it just auto remounts and configures SD card.

    I tried my dads droid on my computer with same cord, worked perfectly

    idk what it is, but i believe its got to be something i installed or me messing with my drivers or something.

    Any insight???
  11. drowe
    Offline

    drowe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    I'm running win7 64 bit Home Premium and it worked without problem from day one. No extra drivers, just plug it in and it, mount it and it is my F drive. I upgraded a Vista 64 system.
  12. sddenizen
    Offline

    sddenizen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    I tried syncing the Droid with my desktop and laptop, both have Win 7 64-bit, no luck. I then tried to sync with my wife's Win 7 32-bit pc and was successful.

    Since Moto support said there was a problem with Win 7 64-bit, I don't think that it is a "pc" issue. Can't explain why some others are not experiencing the same Win 7 64-bit issue...
  13. Duc748s
    Offline

    Duc748s New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Did you upgrade or do a format/clean install?
  14. sddenizen
    Offline

    sddenizen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    I did upgrades on my desktop (Win 7 64-bit) and my wife's desktop (Win 7 32-bit) but the laptop was purchased new with Win 7 64-bit installed by HP.
  15. Duc748s
    Offline

    Duc748s New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Is there someway to force the phone into compatibility mode or have it run in 32bit mode? Not to up on Win7 as I haven't installed it yet.

    Reason I asked about upgrade vs clean install, is with an upgrade I could see some drivers caring over to Win7 from Vista, but on a clean install Win7 wouldn't have it.

    Have you tried using Vista 64 drivers (if available)? I know I had to do that for my laptop using Win7RC
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2010
  16. sddenizen
    Offline

    sddenizen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    Thanks for the thought. Don't know how to do the "compatibility mode" thing with a device, as opposed to a software program.
  17. Duc748s
    Offline

    Duc748s New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I think there's a way to install the drivers for that...but not 100%, anyone????

    I don't have Win7 ATM as I am waiting on my New Egg shipment, and my Win7RC copy on the laptop in doing the 2 hour shut down thing

    Sorry I couldn't be more help :-(
  18. sddenizen
    Offline

    sddenizen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    I did download the Moto driver but no luck. BTW, the Droid shows up in Device Manager as a disk drive working properly. Go figure. Thanks for your assistance.
  19. emlan
    Offline

    emlan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure if you are still having the problem, but I ran into the same issue with my Windows 7 (64 bit) computer and my Droid. Here's the workaround that I have to deal with each time I want to mount my SD Card to my computer:

    1. Open Device Manager (Make sure Droid IS NOT plugged in for this to work)
    2. In Device Manager, click View then Show Hidden Devices
    3. Click on Storage Volumes to expand the list
    4. Uninstall all hidden Generic Volumes (these are the lightly grayed icons)
    5. Plug in Droid and go through the typical steps to mount the SD Card and you should be good to go.
    6. As always, make sure to safely remove before unplugging USB cord once done.

    I hope this is helpful.
Search tags for this page
mount android device to win 7
,
mount droid incredible windows 8
,
mount droid phone in windows
,

mount droid windows 7

,
windows 7 mount system problem