Will the HTC Thunderbolt have swype?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by RosstheBoss, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. RosstheBoss

    RosstheBoss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My upgrade is on March 3rd and im hoping the Thunderbolt will be out by then. If not i will get the Droid X. If i have a choice between the 2 (and since 4G is not important to me as i will be running mainly off of wifi) the determining factor will be if the Thunderbolt has a swype keyboard preinstalled. Can somebody tell me if it does? Thanks.
     
  2. comineeyeaha

    comineeyeaha New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This comment originally said to just install it on your own if it doesn't come with it, but then I remembered that swype isn't really a market app. It'll probably have it though.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  3. guitarchris123

    guitarchris123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. it will have Swype pre-installed.
     
  4. Raptor007

    Raptor007 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's a good thing if its. Has it been confirmed by a the leaked ROM?
     
  5. guitarchris123

    guitarchris123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Raptor007

    Raptor007 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for the link, I had not heard of them before.
     
  7. sam5828

    sam5828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope no swype....
     
  8. zak406

    zak406 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you download a swype app?
     
  9. gymangel812

    gymangel812 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    you have to go to (and sign up) swypeinc.com to download the beta version. i downloaded it. it works for the most part. for some reason it stopped working but i restarted and it works fine now. and i think there's a bug in which text messages that you are sending don't have auto spacing.
     
  10. sam5828

    sam5828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have swype and slide it and neither work it just stays on the stock one any ideas?
     
Search tags for this page
can you swype on htc thunderbolt
,
does htc thunderbolt have swipe
,
does htc thunderbolt have swype
,

does the thunderbolt have swype

,
htc thunderbold swype keyboard
,

htc thunderbolt swype

,
htc thunderbolt swype keyboard
,
htc thunderbolt swype text
,
swype keyboard for htc thunderbolt
,
swype thunderbolt htc