Will the Droid Pro work overseas on a prepaid sim?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by MO3iusONE, Nov 20, 2010.

  1. MO3iusONE
    Offline

    MO3iusONE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hope so since this is a pretty big deal for me. I'll be going to Korea for a good year, I'm hoping I can just head on over there and put a local sim card into this phone and be good to go.
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    No need for a prepaid SIM, the Pro is global capable and will support voice in over 200 destinations and data in 160 destinations worldwide.
    www.verizonwireless.com/support

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
  3. MO3iusONE
    Offline

    MO3iusONE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well the thing is that, I'll be in Korea for a solid year so, I'll more than likely have to pick up a local prepaid sim card over there..
  4. danwanna
    Offline

    danwanna New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am interested in this as well. From what I've heard you will get a much better rate for the pre-paid SIM vs. Verizon's agreement. I would be happy to be wrong though...
  5. westcoast
    Offline

    westcoast New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You'll need to unlock it from verizon to put in a sim card thats not verizon-vodafone. I travel overseas quite a bit with my verizon phone (generally 2-3 week business trips) and the bills can be quite high from data and phone usage.
  6. emilm
    Offline

    emilm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thailand
    Hi,
    I live in Thailand and i must warn you that the 2 unlock codes supplied by Verizon will NOT work. I am stuck and still waiting for a solution.
  7. techguru
    Offline

    techguru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To use a prepaid SIM, you need to call Verizon global support and get the unlock code. They will talk you through unlocking it. You must be a customer in good standing (I believe 3 months of bills paid on time).

    However, Korea is one of the few other countries that have CDMA networks. You may be able to have your Droid re-programed for the local CDMA network as well, but if not, be sure to set it to GSM only or you will get hit with Roaming charges that are VERY expensive because you can roam CDMA in Korea and the charges will show up on your Verizon bill.

    Alan
  8. nomad2000
    Offline

    nomad2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beijing, China
    I'm using china mobile's sim card on my droid pro via gsm network, it works fine

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  9. emilm
    Offline

    emilm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thailand
    I did call Verizon from Thailand and got the codes from them, they even walked me through the instructions but the phone would not recognize the codes. Verizon contacted Motorola but still no solutions.
  10. bb_or_droid
    Offline

    bb_or_droid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Major East Coast City
    Thanks for the first-hand report. That is comforting to know.

    Can you recommend a prepaid SIM for use in mainland and hong kong?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  11. MO3iusONE
    Offline

    MO3iusONE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ill more thank likely have to cancel verizon before I head on to korea.. im hoping I can somehow unroot my phone so I can use overseas on a pre paid sim. I guess we'll have to find out and see what happens.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  12. debracey
    Offline

    debracey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't have to root the phone to use a 3rd party sim. You just have to get the unlock code from VZ or from any number of 3rd party sites. The only sims that are blocked outright are US TMobile and US ATT sims.

    -- Dan
  13. nomad2000
    Offline

    nomad2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beijing, China

    prepaid SIM, in mainland, you can choose "Easy Own" (Shen Zhou Xing in Chinese Pinyin) by China Mobile, or Ruyi Tone by Unicom

    if u will stay at HK for a long time, recommend the CSL One2free.

    these pre-paid sim are selling at bookstore, 7-11, airport store etc.
  14. MO3iusONE
    Offline

    MO3iusONE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well just a heads up for people going to Korea. I brought my Droid Pro and Dell Venue Pro and non of them seem to want to work on a prepaid card. The prepaid card is called "show" it works on this cheap 60 dollar flip phone I bought but no luck with the other ones. Theres a few companys here though that arent prepaid that offer plans, such as data, text, etc. etc. I'm gonna see if that might work, it should work, a buddy of mine had a Sidekick II which he got to work, although he said the data seems to be acting a little funky, anyways, I'll keep you guys posted.
  15. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Yeah, in Korea they have heavy government regulations on phones, especially smartphones, in order to encourage the local market. It took a lot of time and a lot of effort for them to even allow the iPhone since it wasn't a Korean product. They tend to make it very difficult for you to bring a foreign phone into the country to use on their networks (unless you're roaming with a foreign carrier, like Verizon). So if your device isn't allowed in their systems, it's unlikely that it will ever work without some serious tinkering.
  16. MO3iusONE
    Offline

    MO3iusONE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BLARGH! Yet another update.

    I tried popping a sim card into my Dell Venue Pro and..sure enough, it did not work.. Two phones I bring to Korea.. and non of them work, I should have kept the Nexus One, maybe I would have had better luck with that.
  17. MO3iusONE
    Offline

    MO3iusONE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I swear, something isn't right, both phones support 2100 frequencies, I could understand these phones not working on a prepaid plan but, I dont see why they wouldn't work on a regular plan with data. A co worker of mine managed to get his Sidekick 4G to work over here..I'll have to look into this some more..
  18. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Take a look at my post just above your two recent ones. Korea locks down foreign cell phones pretty hard in order to encourage the local market. It's possible to get phones not in their systems to work, but it's not as easy as popping in a SIM card. That's why they won't work. You'll have the same experience with any foreign cell phone. I used to live in Korea, so I'm quite familiar with it all.
  19. MO3iusONE
    Offline

    MO3iusONE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I read your post but like I said, I got a few friends that brought their phones over (side kick) and managed to make it work, so I want to make sure my phones dont work before I spend money on another one. I'll keep you guys posted, more than likely I'm gonna end up buying a Motorola Droid, or whatever its called overhere, its under a different name.
  20. Matveh
    Offline

    Matveh New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Droid 2 Global works just fine on the CDMA network here in South Korea. I have the international data plan with Verizon. However, there must be some network speed restriction placed on my device by the Korean wireless provider that Verizon is contracted with for international roaming. I recently ran a speed test app and my download speed clocked around 130 kb/s while my upload limit was around 200 kb/s.

    Plus, I just got off the phone with customer service and they said that because the Korean network is CDMA, even with a Korean SIM in the phone it would probably revert to the Verizon international carrier. I think there's GSM available in Korea but I read somewhere in these forums that GSM kills the Droid battery.
Search tags for this page
can droid eris be used abroad sim card
,
does a third party sim card for motorola maxx have to be pro
,
does droid x2 works oversees
,
droid eris sim card china
,
korea sim card data plan
,

overseas prepaid data not working droid razr

,
pre paid sim card for droid pro by motorola
,
sim, china, verizon, droid m
,
using droid 2 global in taiwan
,
will my droid work in seoul
,
will my galaxy nexus verizon work in thailand
,
will third party sim card work in verizon motorola 4g droid