Will the D2G work w/o sim card?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by Digital Cha0s, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. Digital Cha0s

    Digital Cha0s Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't plan on crossing the 7 seas anytime soon or ever for that matter. just wondering if it would work with out that sim card. Any know from trial and error? cause if i don't hear back from all you lovely people I'm gonna try it lol
     
  2. silver6054

    silver6054 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do you mean does it work in the US without a SIM? If so, yes! If a SIM card is present, by default the phone switches to Global mode, but if there isn't one, no problem in CDMA mode.
     
  3. Digital Cha0s

    Digital Cha0s Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rock on!!! Thats all I need to now at this point an time finish copying ths 32mb sd card over and then ill be ready to go thanks man.
     
  4. tebower

    tebower Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The downside is a simple annoyance. When I took out my SIM card so that it would operate in CDMA mode only, the lock screen had a permanent banner across the top that said NO SIM CARD PRESENT or something like that. I found that too irritating, and back in the card went.
     
  5. silver6054

    silver6054 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, it says "Verizon Wireless No SIM Card" So, OP, decide if you can live with that on the lock screen!

    Out of interest, why do you want to remove it? Because it uses a little power?
     
  6. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Go to Settings -> Wireless and Networks -> Mobile Networks -> Network Mode and choose CDMA. Same result, without the annoying banner.
     
  7. silver6054

    silver6054 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    But does the SIM card itself use any power just by being present? I doubt it is significant, but don't know! That's the only reason I can see for removing it, unless the OP is concerned that somehow GSM data will get used, which is, (unfortunately), not likely in the US without something like DroidBandUnlock hack.
     
Search tags for this page
can the droid global 2 run without sim card
,

does a incredable 2 need a sim card to work

,

does droid incredible 2 need sd card to operate

,
does my droid global phone need a sim card?
,
does the droid 2global require a sim card
,
does verizon droid incredible work without a sim card
,
is sim card needed to text for droid 2 global to text
,
will a htc incredible s phone work without a sim card
,
will andriod incredable 2 work without sims card
,
will droid incredible work without sim card