Will P3droid OC kernels work on Droid 2?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by Exmorbis, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. Exmorbis

    Exmorbis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will P3Droids OC Kernels work on a rooted Droid 2?
     
  2. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    No custom kernels will work on the D2 yet...

    The bootloader is locked (encrypted) and until that is hacked we can't load any kernels.

    So any ROMs built for the D2 at the moment do not include kernels, and we can't flash kernels separately either.
     
  3. bizzshow

    bizzshow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has more to do with the efuse checking the Kernel that a Locked boot loader a kernel can be flashed but the phone won't boot it
     
  4. allyouhave

    allyouhave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has any progress been made on this? I'm already overclocked to 1.3ghz, but I'm looking for a kernel (or alternative method) that has 7 slots for more customization with setCPU.

    Ehhh?
     
  5. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,680
    Likes Received:
    4,839
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,398
    Its safe to say the efuse will be tough to get around. Many have tried and many have failed. Good things is people are still trying, bad thing is that we may all be using different devices before they finally crack it.
     
  6. allyouhave

    allyouhave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, while it's great to be hopeful, that sure doesn't help customize my setCPU in the now. :p

    I was cruising around on the xda forums and saw something about kernel modules, which I know nothing about. Is there a way that I can use kernel modules to increase the number of OC slots I have at my disposal?

    I'm going to guess that either a.) however OC'ing is achieved right now, it merely modifies the voltage and speed at each level, but is unable to add more levels or... b.) it rebuilds all the levels with voltage and speed. I guess either way, it COULD be locked at 4 slots, but... I want 7. So I'm going to keep my fingers crossed.

    Have you any knowledge on that?
     
  7. NiceGuysFinishLast

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Putting a D1 kernel on a D1 would probably fail -- but if you did succeed to get it on you'd have to send your phone to Motorola to fix. At a price. The efuse they built in is meant to refuse your kernel.
     
  9. allyouhave

    allyouhave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm going to assume you meant putting a D1 kernel on a D2 will fail... Because I see no reason for a D1 kernel to fail on a D1. >_>

    NiceGuysFinishLast, not to be a creeper, but I got an email notification with the contents of your post before you edited it haha. Did you mean to say that I am absolutely stuck with 4 slots, or just that no one has successfully modified their kernel to run with 7?

    Quite earnestly, I don't understand how more or less slots could affect the stability of the phone. If my processor can run at 125mhz, all the way up to 1.3ghz, then why can't it have 5 different speeds between the two? :/ Just confused!
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Indeed. I'm typoing badly tonight. :)

    The kernel determines the speed slots, so with only 4 slots in the stock kernel you're stuck. It makes no sense to me why they'd limit it so badly, though, when the D1 does 7 slots with half the processor speed.
     
  11. allyouhave

    allyouhave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well dangit. :/ Guess I'll just be dealing with this 4 slot business as best I can!

    Thanks for the info furbearingmammal. :]
     
  12. NiceGuysFinishLast

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    I edited it because I'm not sure it's true. I read it somewhere, but after I wrote it, I started thinking about it, and I'm not sure it makes sense. If that was true, we couldn't OC chips... But I swear I just read something recently that said there's only 4 frequencies the chip is designed to run at, and anything else could potentially be unstable. That's why setcpu only has the 4 options.
     
Search tags for this page

droid 2 kernel

,
p3droid droid 2