Will official OTA 2.1 update mess up rooted Droid?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by mapexvenus, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. mapexvenus
    Offline

    mapexvenus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    This is a newb question and I apologize in advance if this has been asked / answered before.

    I want to root my droid to install the unofficial 2.1update, however, I want my phone to be able to receive the official 2.1 update when it is available. I understand that my phone will no longer be rooted if I do this and have no problems with that.

    Will installing an official copy of 2.1 on my phone prevent the official update from being received and installed?
  2. psufan5
    Offline

    psufan5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the latest nandroid flash utility blocks OTA updates. Make sure you have that installed. Other than that, you can google how to stop OTAs.
  3. messenger13
    Offline

    messenger13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Disable OTA updates from Terminal Emulator on your DROID.

    Type:

    su
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    cd /system/etc/security
    mv otacerts.zip otacerts.zip.bak
    mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    sync
    reboot
  4. rickjames29
    Offline

    rickjames29 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What if I want the 2.1 update when it comes and i have a rooted on 2.0.1 what is the best thing to do?
  5. alienware777
    Offline

    alienware777 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Someone will upload the official 2.1 when it comes out. Just intall that on your phone like you did the unofficial 2.1
  6. SwordOfWar
    Offline

    SwordOfWar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you want to be safe, you can always install an original update.zip of like 2.0.1 and then do the 2.1 official update. That should eliminate any possible conflicts.

    hope that answers your question.
  7. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    will this method delete our stuff we have on our phones? like apps and settings and stuff?
  8. shadesofexcuses
    Offline

    shadesofexcuses New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What will happen if I don't have OTA updates blocked, and I update my rooted 2.0.1 to 2.1? Will that brick the phone, or will I just revert to be no longer rooted?
  9. taypotts
    Offline

    taypotts New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok... I just did this and now my power control won't show anything... it just shows empty black squares...

    edit: nevermind it's working fine now...
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
  10. bsp120167
    Offline

    bsp120167 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would like to know this as well. If i will stay rooted I won't block OTA. Will there be anything in the OTA that is not in the 2.1 i already have?
  11. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just mv otacerts.zip.bak otacerts.zip
  12. bucsfann20
    Offline

    bucsfann20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm

    i have bugless beauty running.

    i have my terminal emulator, and inputed everything.

    "otacerts.zip" - no such file or directory

    does anyone know what i did wrong?

    i inputed everything correctly, checked it plenty of times

    thanks
  13. shademar
    Offline

    shademar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Berkeley
    From what I understand, both bugless beauty and beast have already disabled the OTA (as does the latest sprecovery.) Hence, you may be trying to rename a file that is already renamed...
  14. rstone
    Offline

    rstone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have to be in the right directory for that to work...try:

    cd /etc/security
    mv otacerts.zip.bak oatcerts.zip

    If you still get the error, from your terminal emulator, you can type LS to see what files are located in the directory your in.
  15. bucsfann20
    Offline

    bucsfann20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry guys.

    psycos .99.2b has ota updates disabled automatically.

    should have researched little more.

    one more thing, can anyone tell me what their battery runs on the bugless .72 oc'ed at 800. my battery has dropped significantly.

    thanks
  16. windstrings
    Offline

    windstrings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Texas
    If someone receives the OTA 2.1 update.. just how much root do we need to do to merely utilize overclock abilities?
  17. kennyg23
    Offline

    kennyg23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Florida
    it will not brick your phone, but will return it back to unrooted form.
  18. Yakuzagang5
    Offline

    Yakuzagang5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is no different "levels" of root, you either are or arent lol
  19. windstrings
    Offline

    windstrings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Texas
    didn't make myself clear...... there are 62 steps... at what point is a person able to run the setcpu app successfully?.... I appears there is a kernel update thats necessary to.
  20. Yakuzagang5
    Offline

    Yakuzagang5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SetCPU can be used once root access and SuperUser are achieved. You do not NEED a different kernel to use setcpu, profiles can still be used to increase battery life, but to overclock, you will need to get a new boot.img and flash it. I dont believe this is in the root steps, but you can get one over at Alldroid, but I HIGHLY suggest being very careful and reading up on what youre doing before doing this. It can break your phone. Having said that, I have been at 1ghz since its been out with no problems, but everyone has different results.

    tazmanian_droid at Alldroid deserves overclock credit:
    AllDroid - View topic - Droid is stable at 800MHz. Nuff said *950MHz, 1.1GHz added*
Search tags for this page

does update mess up root android

,
if you system update flashed andriod does it mess your phone
,
will the ota update for the razr m mess up my root