will my sprint nexus phone work with these roms?

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus ROMS' started by 93fuelslut, Nov 21, 2012.

  1. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    I got a sprint gnex from a guy at work today..will any of these roms work for me or is this sprint gnex just like verizon gnex?
    The back of the phone looks different then Verizon's..
  2. tgyberg
    Offline

    tgyberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    239
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Nope, these roms are for vzw only. Go here:

    Sprint Galaxy Nexus Android Development - xda-developers
  3. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    How come they are only compatible with vz?

    Iv never used cwm before. Only safestrap for droid 4. With safestrap, if something bad happens when we flash something like a bootloop etc, we just reboot the phone back to safe strap recovery and restore our nandroid backup.. so we really cant mess up our phone.

    What happens if u bootloop with cwm?...u have to rsd lite all over, like with older phones such as droid 2 and droid x?
  4. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,384
    Likes Received:
    558
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    If I boot loop, I just boot back into recovery. You can use adb & fastboot also. If you have a computer.

    Also, your roms will be Toro plus. The VZW Nexus is just toro. The gsm Nexus is maguro

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus using Xparent ICS
  5. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Yea a computer is what i luck out on....
    Boot back into recovery and do what, restore backup? Cause my d2g is bootlooping after a rom install.. and it wont go into recovery to restore my back up even tho it says something like "cant restore" or something similar.
  6. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,384
    Likes Received:
    558
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    I'd either go into recovery & reinstall the rom or flash a backup.

    Since you don't have a computer & you're gonna flash roms, I take it the phone is unlocked & rooted already

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus using Xparent ICS
  7. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    No the phone is stock..just got back from insurance so its fresh dog.
    What do u mean unlocked? I thought u unlock phones to switch phone service?

    Well i wonder why my droid 2 global wont boot into recovery