Will GB come to the COMMANDO?

Discussion in 'Casio G'zOne Commando' started by emscapt47, May 1, 2011.

  1. emscapt47

    emscapt47 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Broome County NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what do you think?
     
  2. kat89447

    kat89447 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would be surprised if it does. Verizon is slow on upgrades especially when they are not Droids but the Ram, memory etc on this phone is probably not big enough to run it well. Froyo runs great on it.
     
  3. koolshaggy

    koolshaggy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes eventually it will come, but we can get it a lot sooner if we can get Cyanogenmod to run on this phone.
     
  4. Djay

    Djay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont think so. Can you even root this device? I dont see how due to you cant get it to a recovery screen
     
  5. truckrod

    truckrod Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a commando. And I did root it. Done ! You don't have to get into recovery to root it.
     
  6. Djay

    Djay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so what if you lock yourself out your phone? how would you get back in it without a recovery screen? most of us wouldnt but some people just dont think
     
  7. truckrod

    truckrod Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been working on trying to figure out the combination to get into stock recovery. I had seen it 1 time but then I'm not sure how I got into it. Power n searchn volume
     
  8. Djay

    Djay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    did the Power Search and Volume button work?
     
Search tags for this page
casio commando running slow
,
casio+g'zone+commando cyanogenmod
,
cyanogen mod for commando
,

cyanogenmod casio commando

,
cyanogenmod on casio gzone commando
,
cyanogenmod on gzone commando
,
does the gz one commando have an extended battery
,
how do i get more gbs for g'zone
,
how to get free g'zone gb
,
verizon g'zone casio cyanogenmod