will fascinate work outside US?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by autopilotjesse, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. autopilotjesse
    Offline

    autopilotjesse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i read this "Unfortunately this isn’t a so-called World Phone, so there’s no GSM or UMTS for voice or data use outside of North America."

    I go to Korea and Japan often where they have a totally different network than the rest of the world. It's a 3g type network only, and only some phones will work. My Tmobile Touch Pro 2 will work there, but was wondering if the Samsung Fascinate will work. It will be a deal breaker for me.

    thanks!
     
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,139
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +213
    No the Fascinate is a CDMA phone. I think you will need a GSM phone to work in Korea and Japan. All Verizon phones will be CDMA unless listed as a World Phone, then they will be CDMA/GSM compatible.

    If you want an Android World phone, the Droid line is soon to get a World Phone edition if you are willing to wait a month or two.
     
  3. autopilotjesse
    Offline

    autopilotjesse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    but verizon said that CDMA is what they use, which is not used in europe. but korea and japan it will work they said.

    International Roaming

    thats a link they gave me that said the phone will work in.
    im currently a tmobile customer and they said their phones are GSM. so the Samsung on THEIR network will work in the opposite countries.

    is there a way to unlock the verizon fascinate to work in gsm networks as well? i know tmobile has some sort of unlock code they give to allow sim cards in other countries.

    i read this Samsung Vibrant Unlocked
    and thought you could unlock the samsung on verizon.
     
  4. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,139
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +213
    Ok I stand corrected. If they use a CDMA network you are good to go. As far as unlocking to use on a GSM network, can't happen. CDMA doesn't use SIM cards the two techs aren't cmopatible at all. You can unlock a phone to go from one GSM service to another ie. T-mobile to ATT and vice versa.
    So if according to VZW you can use the fascinate in those countries I would say you're good to go.
     
  5. autopilotjesse
    Offline

    autopilotjesse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for you feedback

    do you know if tmobile is supposed to get this droid global phone? tmobiles phones have always been subpar to verizon, so i was going to do the switch, but i can't if the phones i wan't arent compatible with most of the world!
     
Search tags for this page
can i use my samsung fascinate overseas
,
can you unlock samsung fascinate for international use?
,
change verizon fascinate to world phone
,
does samsung fascinate have a sim card
,
samsung fascinate global
,
samsung fascinate global phone
,

samsung fascinate gsm

,
samsung fascinate gsm or cdma
,

samsung fascinate international use

,
use samsung facsinate in europe